Costos de casino

English translation: canteen/cafeteria costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Costos de casino
English translation:canteen/cafeteria costs
Entered by: Robert Carter

20:32 Sep 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE ESTADÍSTICAS - Chile
Spanish term or phrase: Costos de casino
Hola a todos: ¿alguien me puede explicar a qué hace referencia el término "casino" en este contexto. Se trata de la Encuesta mensual de remuneraciones y costo de la mano de obra. Sección III apartado 13

http://www.ine.cl/docs/default-source/acceso-informantes/33....


Gracias!
Marta Gómez
Spain
canteen/cafeteria costs
Explanation:
From my experience with texts relating to Chilean mining, "casino" refers to a type of dining hall (canteen or cafeteria) for workers provided by employers at the workplace or site.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4canteen/cafeteria costs
Robert Carter
4canteen tab or cafeteria tab
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alison Trujillo
3 +1Mess bill (canteen bill)
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canteen/cafeteria costs


Explanation:
From my experience with texts relating to Chilean mining, "casino" refers to a type of dining hall (canteen or cafeteria) for workers provided by employers at the workplace or site.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert. I think it makes sense in my context too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Giovanni.

agree  patinba
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Tuvo gastos de casino o servicio de comida?, sí.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stuart/Aida.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mess bill (canteen bill)


Explanation:
Yes, I know, often related to the military and armed services, but could work in the context here;
I agree with Robert's initial assessment;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: qué te hizo pensar en los militares? :)
13 hrs

neutral  patinba: A mess bill is what you as the customer would receive and pay, which is not the same as the cost to the company of providing the service
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canteen tab or cafeteria tab


Explanation:
The word “tab” may work here. When someone has an amount of money charged to a bar or restaurant, they open a “tab”.

Example sentence(s):
  • I didn’t have my wallet, so the bartender started a tab for me.
Alison Trujillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Ditto patinba's comment on the "mess bill" answer. Saludos!
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search