Constancia de Comparecencia

English translation: [Written] Record of Appearance

22:17 Oct 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Meetings
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia de Comparecencia
OK, so this is the heading for what is basically meeting minutes for a Mexican regulatory agency and a private corporation. The document is titled "Constancia de Comparecencia" and then goes on to say "Tipo de Reunión: Comparecencia con [private sector company]. It then details the minutes of the meeting and on the next page has an attendance list for those who were present to sign.

I know comparecencia is appear/appearance, but I don't understand how literally I should translate this:
Meeting Minutes
Record of Appearance
Record of Attendance
??

Thanks!
Ryan Kelly
United States
English translation:[Written] Record of Appearance
Explanation:
[Written] Record of Appearance.
¡Saludos!
Maximo.
Selected response from:

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[Written] Record of Appearance
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
5Attendance sheet/record of attendance
AllegroTrans
4meeting minutes
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Written] Record of Appearance


Explanation:
[Written] Record of Appearance.
¡Saludos!
Maximo.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Attendees at a meeting don't 'appear' they attend
9 hrs
  -> Whatever... This is a question for Professionals in the matter.

neutral  Déborah Gelardi: I think the matter depends on the reason the parties met. If the regulatory agency compelled the corporation to appear, for example, because it violated the law, I would translate it as "appearance". Otherwise, as "attendance".
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments Deborah.

agree  Robert Carter: I think this is perfectly acceptable here, given the context of an appearance before a regulatory body. I think Déborah's point is valid, but the use of "comparecencia" seems to me to denote that an obligation was involved.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments Robert.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments Natalia.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attendance sheet/record of attendance


Explanation:
Attendees 'attend' a meeting
'Appearance' is only used for courts, appearance before a notary etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-10 08:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safety Meeting Attendance Sheet - Template.net
https://images.template.net/.../Safety-Meeting-Attendance-Sh...

p>Safety Meeting Attendance Sheet Department Name Department and Division Meeting Date: Time: End of Meeting: Meeting Location: Name/Title of ...
Councillors' meeting attendance record - Purbeck - Dorset For You
https://www.dorsetforyou.gov.uk/.../councillors-meeting-atte...

Records of councillors' meeting attendance records in Purbeck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-10 08:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bassenthwaite Local Governing Body Meeting Attendance Record 2018
bassenthwaite.cumbria.sch.uk/.../BASSENTHWAITE-GOVERNOR-MEETING-ATTE...

Bassenthwaite Local Governing Body Meeting Attendance Record 2018. (Joined Keswick Multi Academy Trust from 1st January 2018). LOCAL GOVERNING ...
[PDF]Board and Finance Meeting Attendance Record for SET Directors
www.saturneducation.org/.../Board-and-Finance-Meeting-Atten...

Board and Finance Meeting Attendance Record for SET Directors. Attendance in. 2015-16. Attendance in. 2016-17. Attendance in. 2017/18. Surnames.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: I'm not so sure it does mean "attendance", Chris. Comparecencia is generally used with a specific sense in Mexican law. I would assume that, given the use of this word, the company was compelled "to appear" before the regulatory agency.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting minutes


Explanation:
I can see why you're confused by this, as they appear to be using "comparecencia" to mean meeting. It's not just an attendance list , it's the minutes.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Well there is indeed a confusion here but the term posted doesn't mean "minutes" per se
50 mins
  -> No, but you choose a word that fits the context.

neutral  Robert Carter: No, in my experience, "comparecencia" never just means a "meeting", even if the format may be somewhat similar in this case.
6 hrs
  -> Ryan says it's a meeting.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search