copia de conocimiento

English translation: acknowledgement copies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copia de conocimiento
English translation:acknowledgement copies
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

20:22 Nov 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: copia de conocimiento
Para un uso responsable de papel, las copias de conocimiento de este asunto son remitidas vía electrónica.

This is from a Mexican regulatory agency official letter to the regulated party.
Ryan Kelly
United States
acknowledgement copies
Explanation:
The Code of Federal Regulations of the United States of America
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=k4I7AAAAIAAJ
1967 - ‎Administrative law
An original and 3 copies (which includes two acknowledgement copies, one each for return to the contracting officer and the auditor) of the form shall be sent to ...
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Information copies
Robert Carter
5 +1acknowledgement copies
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Information copies


Explanation:
Nothing to do with "conocimientos de embarque", these are copies for information purposes for other parties who need to be kept in the loop.

n. ~ A copy of a record distributed to make recipients aware of the content, but not directing the recipient to take any action on the matter.<\i>
https://www2.archivists.org/glossary/terms/i/information-cop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-11-25 20:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*copy* (singular)

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Exactly
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  philgoddard
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.

agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgement copies


Explanation:
The Code of Federal Regulations of the United States of America
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=k4I7AAAAIAAJ
1967 - ‎Administrative law
An original and 3 copies (which includes two acknowledgement copies, one each for return to the contracting officer and the auditor) of the form shall be sent to ...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Giancola
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita.

agree  neilmac
11 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: No, actually it's not an acknowledgement copy, that would be an "acuse" in Mexico. It's a copy for informational purposes only, such as when you "cc" someone other than the recipient to let them know you've sent it. Saludos!
3 days 45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search