concentración mercantil

English translation: merger

12:16 Dec 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Due diligence for mergers and acquisition of third-party companies
Spanish term or phrase: concentración mercantil
Quedan excluidas del alcance del presente Procedimiento aquellas operaciones de reestructuración o concentración mercantil respecto de entidades target sin actividad social y aquellas operaciones de restructuración o concentración mercantil de sociedades pertenecientes al Grupo.

I've seen this term translated once as "merger," but everywhere else in the policy, they simply write "merger" in English. Is this the correct way to describe a merger in Spanish?
kaelne
Spain
English translation:merger
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/merger.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-02 15:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/concentracion-d...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I figured this was what they were talking about, but it was strange that they didn't say "fusión" or repeat the word "merger" in English as they had elsewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1concentration
Theodora Stankova
4 -1merger
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentration


Explanation:
Hi there, it seems that concentration is a wider term, which includes mergers AND acquisition of control, according to the EU legal terminology. It could be an option worth looking into. Good luck!


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:31998Y0302(02)
Theodora Stankova
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I'll ask which they prefer, but since they'd used "merger" elsewhere, I was confused.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, mergers and consolidations are subsets of concentration.
1 day 38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
merger


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/merger.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-02 15:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/concentracion-d...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you! I figured this was what they were talking about, but it was strange that they didn't say "fusión" or repeat the word "merger" in English as they had elsewhere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: From what I have widely seen (economics and finance), merger is an operation, transaction, process, while concentration is the result (i.e. the structure of x industry is highly concentrated
1 day 22 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: As Theodora rightly points out, concentration is the broader term. "Mergers" doesn't account for consolidation (amalgamation).
2 days 16 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Robert
25 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search