el cual dispondrá a la orden de la asamblea general ordinaria

English translation: which they (he/she) shall make available to the members/shareholders at an ordinary general meeting

17:42 May 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / documento constitutivo
Spanish term or phrase: el cual dispondrá a la orden de la asamblea general ordinaria
Estoy traduciendo un documento constitutivo venezolano de una sociedad civil (partnership) para los Estados Unidos. En este caso, hablan de asamblea de miembros (no de accionistas). Se trata de una compañía formada por tres abogados. Brindan diferentes tipos de asesoría legal y contable.

"De los estados financieros: Los estados financieros se formularán en todo caso al cierre del ejercicio económico y previa deducción de los gastos comunes, a partir de pago de las acreencias y demás deudas, y posterior al reembolso de los gastos efectuados; la responsabilidad de la presentación del mismo [sic] recaerá en el director general de la sociedad civil, ** el cual dispondrá a la orden de la asamblea general ordinaria **, a los fines de que sean aprobados o desaprobados por parte de los demás socios."

asamblea general ordinaria = annual general meeting

No me queda claro qué quieren decir con la expresión. ¿Que el director general pondrá los estados financieros a disposición de la asamblea? ¿Alguna otra interpretación?

Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:which they (he/she) shall make available to the members/shareholders at an ordinary general meeting
Explanation:
Yes, I agree with your interpretation, Yvonne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2019-05-07 02:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seemed to have glossed over your mentioning that this is a partnership, so to clarify, it should be "which they shall make available to the partners at an ordinary general meeting".

I'd stick with the term they use here "ordinary general meeting," to differentiate it from any others that might be designated as "asambleas extraordinarias" or "asambleas especiales" in the partnership agreement.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which they (he/she) shall make available to the members/shareholders at an ordinary general meeting
Robert Carter
4will put on the agenda for the ordinary/common stockholders meeting
bigedsenior
4'which' he is to lay open for inspection at the OGM
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el (lo) cual dispondrá a la orden de la asamblea general ordinaria
'which' he is to lay open for inspection at the OGM


Explanation:
- el mismo might better read > los mismos or lo mismo, of course.

Also agree with the asker's interpretation, whilst another problem is 'gastos comunes' (West/ Arg.: property maintenance fees), namely is it general overheads or, as in UK vs. US corporation tax terms, 'charges on income' of old and that, oddly, had been a Solicitors' Finals exam paper favo(u)rite..


Example sentence(s):
  • At AGM: The register shall also be kept open for inspection at every annual general meeting of the company and shall be made accessible..
  • For corporation tax purposes, charges on income were deductible from gross profits.

    Reference: http://www.lexisnexis.com/ap/pg/indiacompanieslaw/document/4...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I can't see how this is different to Robert's answer, except that yours is sexist and his isn't.
2 hrs
  -> NB that foreign languages like Spanish distinguish gender: recaerá en *el director general* and not la directora general or even lo director general for a gender-reassigned officer..

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will put on the agenda for the ordinary/common stockholders meeting


Explanation:
Disponer

es.thefreedictionary.com/ No. 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-05-06 19:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I overlooked that it is a partnership - so - it would be General Partnership meeting.

Partnerships have at least one or more General, or Managing Partner, and one or more Limited Partner, which in layman;s terms is a silent partner. What is hard to figure out is whether this is a meeting o general partners, or all partners (ordinary). Ordinary could just mean the regular annual meeting.

Another issue is the term 'Members'. In US business, 'member' is the term used for LLC's. LLC's are a sort of hybrid of a corporation and a partnership. For tax purposes, it is treated as a partnership, but has the option to elect to be treated as a corporation.



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which they (he/she) shall make available to the members/shareholders at an ordinary general meeting


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with your interpretation, Yvonne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2019-05-07 02:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seemed to have glossed over your mentioning that this is a partnership, so to clarify, it should be "which they shall make available to the partners at an ordinary general meeting".

I'd stick with the term they use here "ordinary general meeting," to differentiate it from any others that might be designated as "asambleas extraordinarias" or "asambleas especiales" in the partnership agreement.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search