indisponer patrimonio o capital

English translation: lock in (tie up) equity or capital; (succession) take such out of the free estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indisponer patrimonio o capital
English translation:lock in (tie up) equity or capital; (succession) take such out of the free estate
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:12 Jun 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Comments on a draft agreement
Spanish term or phrase: indisponer patrimonio o capital
Context:
No existe obligación en [name of country] de contar con una póliza. Si el plazo fuera más extenso, se puede utilizar la fórmula de un Aval bancario por un monto a discutir, si es una condición para la firma. Obsérvese que eso implica *indisponer patrimonio o capital*.

I understand the idea, but am not sure how to express it in English. TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
lock in (tie up) equity or capital; (succession) take such out of the free estate
Explanation:
I am pinching Phil G's idea of tying up, even though some colleagiues don't always credit my ideas.

Would help top know if the póliza is de crédito (a loan agreement) or de seguro (an insurance policy).

The indisponer has echoes of the 'cuota disponsible' - the free estate a testator or testatrix can freely dispose of without ref. to forced heirship of next-of-kin alias automatic heirs (Scots law: entitled to a legitim). If the context is one of personal succession, then this is what the 'indisposable' may be getting at.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lock in (tie up) equity or capital; (succession) take such out of the free estate
Adrian MM.
3to deprive (somebody) of his / her assets or capital
Marco Paz
2to set against assets or capital
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to set against assets or capital


Explanation:
An idea.

to set against assets or capital

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
(enemistar)
indisponer a algn con / contra algn — to turn / set sb against sb



in·dis·po·ner Verb
Translate "indisponer" to English: indispose, make hostile, set at odds, alienate, estrange
Spanish Synonyms of "indisponer": enajenar, distanciar, hacer hostil, maldisponer, alienar, cizañar, dividir, encizañar, enemistar, malquistar, echar carbón a


https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=MMceAAAAMAAJ&pg=PP385&l...

to set against > indisponer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-07 21:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mónica:

Uuf, What does to "set off against" mean? Or "to set against".
[set something off against something] same as set against. Claims for expenses can be set off against tax. [set something off against something] to compare one thing with another. The quality of the facilities must be set off against the cost of using them.

Maybe a translator who is far more versed with accounting matter can explain it better! Yes, I believe your question means that the assets or capital are not available, or at least, in part, I think (?)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Taña! Does this means make assets or capital not available?

Asker: Does this MEAN 'make assets or capital not available'? (Sorry)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lock in (tie up) equity or capital; (succession) take such out of the free estate


Explanation:
I am pinching Phil G's idea of tying up, even though some colleagiues don't always credit my ideas.

Would help top know if the póliza is de crédito (a loan agreement) or de seguro (an insurance policy).

The indisponer has echoes of the 'cuota disponsible' - the free estate a testator or testatrix can freely dispose of without ref. to forced heirship of next-of-kin alias automatic heirs (Scots law: entitled to a legitim). If the context is one of personal succession, then this is what the 'indisposable' may be getting at.



Example sentence(s):
  • El artículo 148 del TRLSC establece la creación en el patrimonio neto una reserva indisponible equivalente al importe de las acciones de la sociedad
  • e contamos todo lo que necesitas saber sobre la legítima en una herencia y cómo funcionan los tercios de mejora, *libre disposición* y legítima.

    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/indisponible
    Reference: http://www.legalitas.com/abogados-para-particulares/actualid...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is an insurance policy. Thank you, Adrian!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Contextually, that's certainly how I understand it, although I've never seen the word "indisponer" before.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Could have been extrapolated by 'poetic licenc/se' from the adjective of indisponible and noun of indisponiblidad.

agree  Adolfo Fulco
16 hrs
  -> Gracias and thanks!

agree  Charles Davis: I think we might call it a back-formation (a term first applied by James Murray to "burgle", from "burglar").
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Good one, Charles. Actually, I had also considered 'settling (on trust)' to keep it e.g. within the family, but couldn't 'tie it up' with what seems to be an incongruous scenario.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to deprive (somebody) of his / her assets or capital


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-07 22:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“I’ll say it over and over again," he says, "no one should profit from criminal activity, but to take somebody’s goods, and deprive them before there’s been due process delivered is an injustice to the system.”

https://www.michiganradio.org/post/governor-signs-bill-requi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-07 22:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the pension assets test is based on our combined assets, ... will be held as a deprived asset until five years from just before June 30, 2019. ... Then somebody asked whether the 17 per cent death duty payable on ...

https://www.smh.com.au/money/super-and-retirement/loan-optio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-07 22:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

human right and depriving someone of their property is a serious matter. .... The property manager is somebody appointed by the President's ...

https://newsday.co.tt/2019/04/13/taking-profit-out-of-crime/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-06-08 03:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mónica: Es con mucho gusto, saludos!

Marco Paz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Marco!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search