la venta de un bien no afecto a la actividad empresarial

English translation: sale of a non-business asset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la venta de un bien no afecto a la actividad empresarial
English translation:sale of a non-business asset
Entered by: sharonam

11:49 Jul 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business invoice
Spanish term or phrase: la venta de un bien no afecto a la actividad empresarial
This term is to be used in a proforma invoice when invoicing the sale of artwork for possible english speaking clients. The whole sentence is the following:-
Operación no sujeta IVA al tratarse de la venta de un bien no afecto a la actividad empresarial de la sociedad
sharonam
Spain
sale of a non-business asset
Explanation:
Property Valuation: In an Economic Context
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0470691212
Peter Wyatt - 2008 - ‎Business & Economics
... with the gain during this latter period being treated as arising on the sale of a non-business asset. Again, the property will qualify for business asset taper relief ...
Accountant | Capital introduced | Sectors Donut
https://www.sectorsdonut.co.uk/sectors/business-services/acc...
savings; a lump sum that you expect to receive - for example, repayment of pension contributions on leaving employment; the sale of a non-business asset.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
That was very helpful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sale of a non-operating asset that does not affect business operations
bigedsenior
4sale of a non-business asset
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale of a non-business asset


Explanation:
Property Valuation: In an Economic Context
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0470691212
Peter Wyatt - 2008 - ‎Business & Economics
... with the gain during this latter period being treated as arising on the sale of a non-business asset. Again, the property will qualify for business asset taper relief ...
Accountant | Capital introduced | Sectors Donut
https://www.sectorsdonut.co.uk/sectors/business-services/acc...
savings; a lump sum that you expect to receive - for example, repayment of pension contributions on leaving employment; the sale of a non-business asset.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593
Grading comment
That was very helpful, thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sale of a non-operating asset that does not affect business operations


Explanation:
Non-operating assets are those assets held by a business that may, or may not produce income, but have no connections to the operation of the business. It is not uncommon for artwork to be purchased as an investment.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/nonoperatingasset.asp

https://www.forbes.com/sites/samanthasharf/2012/08/02/jpmorg...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fabulous! That is exactly it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Phil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search