convenio de franja

English translation: side agreement (or side letter)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convenio de franja
English translation:side agreement (or side letter)
Entered by: gspcpt

16:28 Jul 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: convenio de franja
In a document concerning Spanish collective bargaining agreements and unions, they speak of a "convenio de franja", which seems to mean a special agreement for a particular group or sector. Is this a "fringe agreement" or is there a better term?

Example: La legitimidad de la parte social conforme a lo dispuesto en el artículo 87.1 párrafo cuarto del estatuto de los Trabajadores, para la negociación del convenio de franja, dirido al colectivo de XXX en la Empresa XXXXX.

Thanks
gspcpt
side agreement (or side letter)
Explanation:
Side letter (contract law) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Side_letter_(contract_law)

A side letter or side agreement or side letter arrangement is an agreement that is not part of the underlying or primary contract or agreement, and which some or all parties to the contract use to reach agreement on issues the primary contract does not cover or that need clarification, or to amend the primary
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Collective agreement negotiated for specific groups
Toni Castano
3 +1side agreement (or side letter)
bigedsenior
4Work centre agreement
Kevin Buttle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work centre agreement


Explanation:
"convenio franja, o di centro de trabajo"
The synonym allows the interpretation as 'work centre'



    Reference: http://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/53288097.pdf
Kevin Buttle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side agreement (or side letter)


Explanation:
Side letter (contract law) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Side_letter_(contract_law)

A side letter or side agreement or side letter arrangement is an agreement that is not part of the underlying or primary contract or agreement, and which some or all parties to the contract use to reach agreement on issues the primary contract does not cover or that need clarification, or to amend the primary

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlpresearcher: I agree.
1 hr
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collective agreement negotiated for specific groups


Explanation:
“Franja” means in this context specific or particular “category” o “group” of workers within a company. The relevant Spanish law here is, as I am sure you know because you quote it in your post, the Estatuto de los trabajadores (Spanish Workers´ Statute, translation used by the International Labour Organization). However, the problem is that this Spanish law does not mention itself the term “franja” in particular, but the cumbersome expression “group of workers with a particular professional profile” instead. This is probably what makes the rendering a bit difficult at first sight (see explanation below).
An example for this kind of bargaining would be a collective agreement restricted to pilots of the Spanish national airline IBERIA, which would not affect the ground crews, but exclusively the group of pilots. Another example could be the collective agreements for engine drivers of RENFE.

The Estatuto does not mention, as stated before, the term “franja” and the reason for that is very simple: The “convenios franja or de franja” are not regulated by the Spanish law, but by the Spanish case law (= doctrina jurisprudencial) instead:
https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2015-11430
ESTATUTO DE LOS TRABAJADORES
Artículo 87. Legitimación.
(…)
En los convenios dirigidos a un grupo de trabajadores con perfil profesional específico, estarán legitimadas para negociar las secciones sindicales que hayan sido designadas mayoritariamente por sus representados a través de votación personal, libre, directa y secreta.


The following useful link provides a thorough analysis of the so-called “convenios de franja”, both from the international as well as the Spanish perspective:
https://rua.ua.es/dspace/bitstream/10045/48227/1/Unit 3, Col...
UNIT 3: COLLECTIVE BARGAINING Dr. David Montoya
1.- Definition and function of collective agreements.
1.1.- Definition of Collective Agreement.
(…)
5.- “Estatutario” collective agreements.
5.1.- Negotiation units and scope of the collective agreement.
- Finally, the personal scope implies the group of employers and employees who will be affected by the collective agreement. It can be applied to all employees of the functional and territorial scope of the collective agreement or, instead, be just restricted to certain groups or categories of workers. In fact, the latter has been supported by case law. In this case what we have is the so-called “collective agreement for a group” or, in Spanish, “convenios colectivos de grupo o convenios franja” (e.g. collective agreement negotiated only for airline pilots).


http://www.fudepa.org/FudepaWEB/Actividades/FMedia/Instrumen...
Ámbito personal
Define a los trabajadores afectados por el convenio colectivo. El convenio suele aplicarse a todo el personal pero caben convenios que se apliquen a ciertas categorías o franjas de trabajadores.
En cuanto al ámbito personal, podemos distinguir entre los convenios que afectan a todos los trabajadores de un ámbito funcional y territorial, y aquellos otros que solo afectan a determinados colectivos que tienen capacidad para negociar su propio convenio y defender sus intereses particulares (convenio franja).


The International Labour Organization calls this type of agreements “collective agreements of branch”, a certainly shorter rendering, but to me not convincing.
https://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed_dialogue/---d...
Collective agreements
(…)
However, Constitutional Court admits the validity of the exclusion of some categories of employees, e.g. company’s top executives. On the other hand, the so-called collective agreements of branch (“de franja”) are those which regulate the employment relations in certain profession (aviation pilots, train drivers...)



Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search