parte social

English translation: workforce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte social
English translation:workforce
Entered by: patinba

17:51 Jul 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parte social
In a Spanish document about a conflict between the company management and the workers, the side of the workers is referred to as the "parte social". What is the best way to state this in English?


"....las secciones de USO y XXXX como representantes de la parte social para la negociación del convenio"

Thanks in advance.
gspcpt
workforce
Explanation:
Human Resource Management in Europe: Evidence of Convergence?
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0750647175
Chris Brewster, ‎Wolfgang Mayrhofer, ‎Michael Morley - 2004 - ‎Business & Economics
There were 2,249,400 trade union members in Spain in 1997.8 Of these, approximately ... Trabajadores and trailing some way behind in third place Unión Sindical Obrera. ... in Spain in 2000, representing almost 70% of the salaried workforce.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3workforce
patinba
5employees
bigedsenior
3 +1social partner
nlpresearcher
3employee ownership
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ella Finn
Summary of reference entries provided
Workers / Representing Workers
Seth Phillips
workers already in the glossary
Adrian MM.

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee ownership


Explanation:
I have seen parte social translated as employee ownership, when the employees of the company are given a minor share/stake in the company as part of their salary package to incentivise their performance. An example in the UK would be the Waitrose/ John Lewis business model.

Unfortunately I can’t tell from the excerpt provided if it would be the right fit for your text.

Let me know what you think!

Cheers.

Ella

Ella Finn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: It seems to be a standard negotiation of a Convenio Colectivo - no equity distribution is mentioned.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
workforce


Explanation:
Human Resource Management in Europe: Evidence of Convergence?
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0750647175
Chris Brewster, ‎Wolfgang Mayrhofer, ‎Michael Morley - 2004 - ‎Business & Economics
There were 2,249,400 trade union members in Spain in 1997.8 Of these, approximately ... Trabajadores and trailing some way behind in third place Unión Sindical Obrera. ... in Spain in 2000, representing almost 70% of the salaried workforce.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is what it means in effect.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social partner


Explanation:
English source:

Whereas the Council in its resolution of 21 January 1974 concerning a social action programme (1) named increased involvement of social partners in the economic and social decisions of the Community as one of the priority measures to be taken;

source: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...

Spanish translation:

Considerando que el Consejo, en su Resolución de 21 de enero de 1974 relativa a un programa de acción social (1), señaló que la creciente participación de las partes sociales en las decisiones económicas y sociales de la Comunidad constituía una de las medidas prioritarias que debían adoptarse;

source: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/ES/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, when there are negotiations between a company and its workers/trade-unions then all parties may be referred to as social partners as shown in:
https://www.google.com/search?q=site:.uk "company"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-29 20:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, a social partner [SINGULAR] is one side, any one side. The company is a social partner [SINGULAR] and the workers/trade-union are also a social partner [SINGULAR]. Both are social partners [PLURAL].

nlpresearcher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Charles Davis: In your source, "social" is related to sociedad as society, but here I think it's related to sociedad as company, specifically the company's employees. // But as Adrian says, social partners means both/all sides, and the "parte social" is only one side.
50 mins
  -> When there are negotiations between a company and its workers/trade-unions then all parties may be referred to as social partners as shown in: https://www.google.com/search?q=site:.uk "company"+%28"workers"+OR+"trade+union"%29+"social+partners"

neutral  Adrian MM.: social partners & partnership in Germany and Austria - though submerged in ambiguous EU-speak in the quote - means all *3 sides* of the divide, namely management *and* labo/u/r.// Yes. Good *point*. Trade unions are also in the 'I'm all right, Jsck' frame
2 hrs
  -> True, but a social partner [SINGULAR] is one side, any one side. The company is a social partner [SINGULAR] and the workers/trade-union are also a social partner [SINGULAR]. Both are social partners [PLURAL].

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employees


Explanation:
In the UK it might be different, workers perhaps.

https://www.dummies.com/education/politics-government/collec...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Workers / Representing Workers

Reference information:
This was apparently discussed before, this should enlighten:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-29 19:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term in question: tanto de la parte social como de la patronal y la institucional

Answer selected:
representing workers, employers and institutions

Explanation:
We've had "la parte social" before, and it means "workers".

I would say something like "draw up plans and proposals and discuss them with other stakeholders, representing workers, employers and institutions".

I'm not very keen on "interlocutors" - it's not a very common word."


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/human-resources/5056082-tanto-de-la-parte-social-como-de-la-patronal-y-la-institucional.html
Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.: Your esteemed post popped up - on the hour - after my own reference to 'industrial democracy' subsuming a German-type 'social partnership' - the latter extrapolated from the ambiguous term of social partners.
53 mins

2 hrs
Reference: workers already in the glossary

Reference information:
In the context of an industrial democracy - that some of us at University many years ago have written a sociology option treatise on - and in German, the 'parte soical' would be viewed from the angle of a *management-labour partrnership*.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/bus-financial/5...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1769967-parte-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search