inyectarle al precio

English translation: To increase to the price or to add to the price

20:05 Jul 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inyectarle al precio
This makes no sense to me:

No se puede usar de fondos de marketing para rebates / promociones de precio / para inyectarle al precio sin la previa autorización de marketing en XXX.

Any ideas?
Alan Lambson
English translation:To increase to the price or to add to the price
Explanation:
Marketing rebates and promotional prices may not be used to increase the price or to add to the price
Selected response from:

AZjuancarlos
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To increase to the price or to add to the price
AZjuancarlos
4to boost/wind up the price
David Hollywood
3price injections/subsidies
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price injections/subsidies


Explanation:
Seems it means marketing funds etc. cannot be used to subsidise prices
Only medium CL

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To increase to the price or to add to the price


Explanation:
Marketing rebates and promotional prices may not be used to increase the price or to add to the price

AZjuancarlos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonora Venti
1 day 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to boost/wind up the price


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search