En la apuesta por...

English translation: In the endeavor to ....

07:03 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Website/marketing/business
Spanish term or phrase: En la apuesta por...
It's a paragraph that explains how an enterprise project was created, so they are talking about themselves in third person.

"En la apuesta por la automatización y digitalización del sector, en 2017 XXX y XXX firmaron un acuerdo para la constitución de una Joint Venture bajo el nombre XXX".

(The XXX are names)

I want to maintain the third person, but none of my ideas sound really good...
My ideas were "Based on our trust on the automation and digitization of the sector...", "Committing to the automation and...".

What do you think?
Andrea Cortiñas
Spain
English translation:In the endeavor to ....
Explanation:
..... automate and digitize

goal, aim, obejtive, could also be used
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, it's just what I needed. Fits perfectly with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1In the endeavor to ....
bigedsenior
4In their/its strategy...
neilmac
4betting on automation and digitalization of the sector
Francois Boye
3 +1Based on their commitment to...
Jane Martin
3 +1As a result of our commitment to...
Heather Oland


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a result of our commitment to...


Explanation:
Something like this might work for a marketing text...
Best wishes.

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin: Great minds think alike!
1 min
  -> Indeed! And thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Based on their commitment to...


Explanation:
I wouldn't use 'our commitment' as the verb following is in the third person plural so it sounds better to use either 'their' or 'its' in the first part of the sentence.

Based on their commitment to the automation and digitization of the sector, XXX signed an agreement .....



Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
59 mins
  -> Thank you Jessica.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betting on automation and digitalization of the sector


Explanation:
http://fourbythree.eu/the-business-of-automation-betting-on-...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In their/its strategy...


Explanation:
... of sector automation and digitization...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-08 15:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although businesses like to throw in touchy-feely vocabulary like "commitment" in their blurbs and "mission statements", it's really just a strategy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-08 15:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like "initiative" could do the job just as well, without pretending to be goody-goody: "As part of their sector automation and digitization initiative,...XXX y XXX signed an agreement..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-08 15:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Drive" sounds dynamic, so that could work as well:

"In their drive to promote automation and digitisation in the sector, XXX... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-08 15:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There you go, there's three options I think could do the job without mentioning "commitment" or (LOL) "betting"...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 529

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the endeavor to ....


Explanation:
..... automate and digitize

goal, aim, obejtive, could also be used

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you, it's just what I needed. Fits perfectly with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Definitely the best option so far. I was thinking of "In the pursuit of..."
19 mins
  -> thanks, Robert. I appreciate your comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search