Tanto para circulante como para largo plazo

English translation: for short term as well as long term

23:15 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tanto para circulante como para largo plazo
Estudio de las líneas de riesgo tanto para circulante como para largo plazo.


In a confidentiality agreement
Jeff Steffin
English translation:for short term as well as long term
Explanation:
accounting term
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for short term as well as long term
Enrique Soria
3for current and long-term (exposures and liabilities) alike
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for short term as well as long term


Explanation:
accounting term

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Aburto: IMHO, it does apply when it refers to asset, they you have activo circulante and "activo no circulante" which translates as short- and long-term asset, but I think that more context is required in this case.
32 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for current and long-term (exposures and liabilities) alike


Explanation:
Not wishing to 'expose' myself to ridicule, I extrapolate from the context of 'líneas de riesgo' that these - pace Manuel A. - are not assets, but current and deferred liabilities or exposures.






Example sentence(s):
  • The current exposure method (CEM) is a system used by financial institutions to measure the risks around losing anticipated cash flows from their derivatives portfolios due to counterparty default.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1510009-porció...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/currentexposuremethod.as...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search