se liquidó y no se percibió su cobro

English translation: the liquidation form was filed, but payment was not made

18:30 Aug 31, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se liquidó y no se percibió su cobro
Estoy traduciendo un acta de asamblea de una fundación venezolana. En la página correspondiente al registro del documento, dice:

"Los derechos según planilla No. xxx Rg 86.450 PP 3.458 DE 148.200 Total Bs 238,108,00. Planilla de liquidación de derechos de registro **se liquidó y no se percibió su cobro** según decisión No. 961 de fecha 24/05/2002 del Tribunal Supremo de Justicia de la Sala Constitucional [sic]. Quedó registrado bajo el número xx, tomo xx, protocolo 1ero, trimestre en curso. Los otorgantes se identificaron así: [nombre], venezolana, divorciada, titular de la cédula de identidad No. xxx. Planilla de servicio autónomo exenta de pago"

PP = papel protocolar = stamped paper
DE = derecho de escritura = creo que recordation fees
Rg = estoy averiguando, pensé en derechos de registro, pero como la suma de los tres equivale a los derechos de registro, debe ser un concepto diferente

En Venezuela, liquidar tiende a significar pagar. Pareciera decir algo como "paid, but not collected"

No logro encontrar la decisión 961 del TSJ; solo encuentro otros documentos donde hacen referencia a ella.

¿Me pueden echar una mano? Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:the liquidation form was filed, but payment was not made
Explanation:
It was the 'planilla' (form) that was liquidated ( in this case filed, or submitted).
Otherwise it does not make any sense. Otherwise, how can a cash liquidation be made without making a payment?
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the liquidation form was filed, but payment was not made
bigedsenior
5 -1was liquidated and payment was not perceived.
Abril Luhan
3 +1(the total had been) assessed and no payment had been forthcoming
Adrian MM.
5 -1was liquidated and its charge was not perceived
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
3it was payed but it was not registered
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
was liquidated and payment was not perceived.


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción aquí es simple. Si miras el significado de la palabra liquidate en Inglés, en primera instancia hace referencia a determinar por acuerdo o por litigio la cantidad precisa de cobro o deuda. Entonces seguro se hizo la liquidación, mas no hubo pago alguno. Te mando un abrazo.


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/liquidate
Abril Luhan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Me parece que "perceive" no se emplea en inglés como sinónimo de "receve"....
21 hrs

disagree  patinba: The meaning of "perceive" is "become aware of or conscious of" only.
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
was liquidated and its charge was not perceived


Explanation:
ES: Planilla de liquidación de derechos de registro se liquidó y no se percibió su cobro según decisión No. 961 de fecha...

EN: The recording fees liquidation worksheet was liquidated and its charge was not perceived according to decision no. 961 dated...
--
Best,
Maximo.


    https://www.tiogacountyny.com/media/3419/recording-fee-worksheet.pdf
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: No creo que "perceive" se emplea en inglés como sinónimo de "receive"....
21 hrs

disagree  patinba: The meaning of "perceive" is "become aware of or conscious of" only.
1 day 56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the total had been) assessed and no payment had been forthcoming


Explanation:
liquidar often, in Spain at least, means to take accounts or assess, but no KudoZ or dictionary back-up from this routine meaning in practic/se-

Surely, Planilla de liquidación de derechos de registro is a (BE) registration (AE) recordation duties assessment or tax account vs. 'liquidation, settlement or paying-in' form.

In the 2nd Venezuelan web ref., the “Dependencia Liquidadora" seems to be the Tax Assessment Office and not the taxpaying agency cf. liquidador de costas (Ecu) collector of costs (West).

No percibirse su cobro is either a tautology for: collected its recovery or noticed that such had been collected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ven: “Resto a liquidar”: Porción del campo “Monto del Pago” disponible para liquidar, representando el límite máximo a colocar en el campo precedente “Monto”.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1567279894213/1
    Reference: http://www.oncop.gob.ve/site/src/archivos/SIGECOF/manuales-d...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: This is correct, if a bit Victorian. Liquidó in the sense of calculated or assessed (not filed)
1 day 33 mins
  -> Thx. I'd rather Mediaeval than Victorian.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the liquidation form was filed, but payment was not made


Explanation:
It was the 'planilla' (form) that was liquidated ( in this case filed, or submitted).
Otherwise it does not make any sense. Otherwise, how can a cash liquidation be made without making a payment?

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
18 hrs
  -> thanks, neilmac

agree  Abril Luhan
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Abril

agree  Georgina Grigioni
5 days
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was payed but it was not registered


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Not "payed", but "paid"....
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search