Colectividad

English translation: groups/institutions/establishments

10:05 Sep 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Colectividad
I'm translating a case study. The term "colectividad" has been used... meaning schools, hospitals etc. However, the client might be referring to both public and private entities. So would "collective" work for a mix of private and public? Other suggestions are appreciated. Here is some context...

"La empresa, distribuidora de alimentos secos para restaurantes, hoteles y colectividades, had logrado la máxima competitividad de su cadena se suministro."
Shenice Parkyn
Spain
English translation:groups/institutions/establishments
Explanation:
Since you mentioned schools and hospitals, maybe 'institutions' or 'establishments' works in that context. You could also clarify: 'and other public and private establishments'.
I think 'groups' would also be a possibility: 'and other groups'.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2groups/institutions/establishments
Rebecca Breekveldt
5the community
Andrea Luri Abe
4the community-the public sector
Eleonora Venti


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the community


Explanation:
It means they serve all the businesses mentioned and also the people.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groups/institutions/establishments


Explanation:
Since you mentioned schools and hospitals, maybe 'institutions' or 'establishments' works in that context. You could also clarify: 'and other public and private establishments'.
I think 'groups' would also be a possibility: 'and other groups'.

Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much. I think in this case I will put other groups and entities in the community.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano: institutions/public centers would work, in my opinion
1 day 19 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the community-the public sector


Explanation:
If it refers to hospitals and other government institutions, tou can also say, public sector avoiding repetitions.

Eleonora Venti
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search