proposición a

English translation: propose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proposición a
English translation:propose
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

02:19 Sep 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Business/Commerce (general) / Business letter
Spanish term or phrase: proposición a
Hola:

El texto a continuación es parte de las funciones desempeñadas por el gerente administrativo de una empresa:

Me pareció que había que mejorar un poco más la redacción en español, por lo que opté por cambiar el orden de las palabras en inglés:

L1:
Formulación y proposición a Gerencia General de Normas, Políticas y Procesos en las áreas de su competencia.

L2:
Formulation of rules, policies and processes for relevant departments which are presented to the General Manager.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
propose
Explanation:
Develop rules, policies and processes for areas under Administrative Manager responsibility and submit/present them to the General Manager.

*To avoid using "his/her", you can put the title of the job position as an adjective phrase in the sentence.
Examples: areas under Administrative Manager/R&D Director/Operations Manager/Line Supervisor responsibility

I agree with Juan Arturo that using the infinitive for the duties is more expressive and dynamic (and more common in English), but if you've been using the noun forms for the other entries, to keep the sentence structure parallel it would be:

Development of rules, policies and processes for areas under Administrative Manager responsibility for approval by the General Manager.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5propose
Cinnamon Nolan
3propose/suggest/present to
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propose/suggest/present to


Explanation:
Formulate/prescribe and propose the norms/rules, policies and processes to the Managing Direction of/about its area of responsibility.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propose


Explanation:
Develop rules, policies and processes for areas under Administrative Manager responsibility and submit/present them to the General Manager.

*To avoid using "his/her", you can put the title of the job position as an adjective phrase in the sentence.
Examples: areas under Administrative Manager/R&D Director/Operations Manager/Line Supervisor responsibility

I agree with Juan Arturo that using the infinitive for the duties is more expressive and dynamic (and more common in English), but if you've been using the noun forms for the other entries, to keep the sentence structure parallel it would be:

Development of rules, policies and processes for areas under Administrative Manager responsibility for approval by the General Manager.


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search