zonaje

English translation: location pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zonaje
English translation:location pay
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

02:39 Sep 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Business/Commerce (general) / Business letter
Spanish term or phrase: zonaje
Hola de nuevo:

A continuación otro texto relacionado con el mismo tema:

Viáticos y //zonaje// para pagos de Hospedaje, Colegiatura de Hijos, Transporte de Hijos.

El texto a continuación no forma parte del documento que estoy traduciendo; sin embargo, sirve para que tengan una idea más clara del significado de "zonaje":

REGLAMENTO PARA EL PAGO DE ZONAJE A LOS SERVIDORES DE LA ADMINISTRACION PUBLICA

Artículo 1º.- Para los efectos de este Reglamento, por zonaje se entenderá la compensación adicional que reciban los servidores del Poder Ejecutivo e instituciones semiautónomas que tengan que prestar sus servicios permanentemente en lugar distinto al de su domicilio legal, o que eventualmente permanezcan fuera de la circunscripción territorial de éste por más de un mes, en forma continua, siempre que la zona en donde realicen su trabajo justifique tal compensación, de acuerdo con lo que dispone el artículo siguiente.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
location pay
Explanation:
"Location pay" or "locality pay" based on the definition you provided.

Location pay is additional compensation paid to an employee whose principal place of employment or official station is located in New York City or the counties of Nassau, Rockland, Suffolk or Westchester.
Location Pay - Office of the State Comptroller

https://www.osc.state.ny.us › files › files › Content › Additional Pay Earnings

How does locality pay work?
The idea is fairly simple. Federal locality pay adjustments provide a means for workers to earn salary additives on top of their base pay, predicated on where they're assigned to work.
What Is Federal Locality Pay? - The Balance Careers

https://www.thebalancecareers.com › what-is-federal-locality-pay-974855
Selected response from:

Heather Oland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1location pay
Heather Oland
3zoning
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zoning


Explanation:
https://library.municode.com/search?stateId=47&clientId=4286...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Juan: Gracias por tu respuesta, sin embargo en este caso me atrevo a afirmar que "zonaje" no traduce de manera literal. Por ello que les copiaba un texto relacionado con el término: por zonaje se entenderá la compensación adicional que reciba el empleado ...que tengan que prestar sus servicios permanentemente en lugar distinto al de su domicilio legal, o que eventualmente permanezcan fuera de la circunscripción territorial de éste por un tiempo determinado ... siempre que la zona en donde realicen su trabajo justifique tal compensación


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location pay


Explanation:
"Location pay" or "locality pay" based on the definition you provided.

Location pay is additional compensation paid to an employee whose principal place of employment or official station is located in New York City or the counties of Nassau, Rockland, Suffolk or Westchester.
Location Pay - Office of the State Comptroller

https://www.osc.state.ny.us › files › files › Content › Additional Pay Earnings

How does locality pay work?
The idea is fairly simple. Federal locality pay adjustments provide a means for workers to earn salary additives on top of their base pay, predicated on where they're assigned to work.
What Is Federal Locality Pay? - The Balance Careers

https://www.thebalancecareers.com › what-is-federal-locality-pay-974855

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hall
1 day 49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search