y sin más demora

English translation: are a quick and hassle-free/painless

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: y sin más demora
English translation:are a quick and hassle-free/painless
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:48 Sep 18, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Executive summary
Spanish term or phrase: y sin más demora
Hola:

El texto a continuación es parte del resumen ejecutivo de un documento de carácter comercial y legal a la vez:

Las facturas para transacciones comerciales //son una forma ágil y sin más demora// para poder concretar una transacción comercial, desde el punto de vista de venta de los bienes o servicios que presta una empresa se hacen menos complejos los procedimientos de ventas, pero que tan eficaz y rápida es su recuperación.

Traducción:
Invoices for business transactions are **an efficient and quick way of** effecting/carrying out a business transaction...
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
are a quick and hassle-free/painless
Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas for translating it with the other part of the couplet too.

You could also use "quick and painless" or just "painless"/"hassle-free" for both, as I think those terms imply that it won't take up too much of your time.

Using a free hourly invoice template helps to make this process quick and hassle-free.
https://www.freshbooks.com/invoice-templates/hourly

Since you’re not getting paid for the time you spend invoicing, you want to make it as quick and painless as possible.
https://www.androidauthority.com/invoice-quickly-pro-974910/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-09-18 23:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point of grammar: (aside from any questions of style, which I think are also important), in the phrase "una forma ágil y sin más demora", "ágil y sin más demora" is an adjective group modifying the word "forma", so the adverbial suggestions given by some of the other answerers above don't work out-of-the-box. You'd need to alter the construction of the sentence so that they come after the verb group.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7are a quick and hassle-free/painless
Robert Carter
5 +1and with no more delay
Eileen Brophy
4 +2and without further delay
Katarina Peters
4 +1and immediate
neilmac
3and one brooking no delay
Adrian MM.
3and in prompt manner/withou delay
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and with no more delay


Explanation:
That is what we would say in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-09-18 23:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"effectively and with no more delay" is an option for "una forma ágil y sin más demora"

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Possible as a literal translation, but you can't use this construction adjectivally.//Sorry, perhaps I'm not understanding you. How would you use this in the asker's sentence?
26 mins
  -> No demora = no delay and effectively is adjectivally

agree  Katarina Peters: absolutely, Eleen !
1 hr
  -> Thank you Katarina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and in prompt manner/withou delay


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/prompt m...

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/without ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2019-09-18 23:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: without

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I noticed this as I was writing. I agree with prompt. I would omit manner. But it loses the “más .
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and without further delay


Explanation:
the usual English expression.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Possible as a literal translation, but you can't use this construction adjectivally.
12 mins
  -> but the Spanish is using it adjectivally... and the expression is universal.

agree  Eileen Brophy: I agree Katarina
52 mins
  -> Thank you Eileen !:)

agree  Richard Cadena
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard

disagree  philgoddard: This doesn't work in the context.
7 hrs

agree  psicutrinius
8 hrs
  -> Thank you psicutrinius

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
son una forma ágil y sin más demora
are a quick and hassle-free/painless


Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas for translating it with the other part of the couplet too.

You could also use "quick and painless" or just "painless"/"hassle-free" for both, as I think those terms imply that it won't take up too much of your time.

Using a free hourly invoice template helps to make this process quick and hassle-free.
https://www.freshbooks.com/invoice-templates/hourly

Since you’re not getting paid for the time you spend invoicing, you want to make it as quick and painless as possible.
https://www.androidauthority.com/invoice-quickly-pro-974910/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-09-18 23:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point of grammar: (aside from any questions of style, which I think are also important), in the phrase "una forma ágil y sin más demora", "ágil y sin más demora" is an adjective group modifying the word "forma", so the adverbial suggestions given by some of the other answerers above don't work out-of-the-box. You'd need to alter the construction of the sentence so that they come after the verb group.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: Spot on.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Joshua.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergio.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  EirTranslations
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aquamarine

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Toni Castano: Y sin más demora = rápida. As simple as that (golden rule in translation: keep it simple), and yes, it works as an adjective here.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Toni.

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele.

neutral  Domini Lucas: I agree grammatically but am not sure re register. Agree with quick.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Domini, yes you might be right (about "hassle-free"), although I think "quick" works in any register.//Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and immediate


Explanation:
Although you the need to be creative with "ágil"...
"Immediate" is a bit of a buzzword in billing these days. For example,
"Immediate Information Sharing (SII System) is the new model developed by the Spanish Tax Agency for VAT e-bookkeeping. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-19 08:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the target sentence would go something ike this:

"Invoices for commercial transactions are an agile/prompt/quick/speedy AND IMMEDIATE way to complete a business deal..."


    Reference: http://siiaeat.es/en/aeat-announces-the-immediate-informatio...
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: In this case I would go with a simple term such as yours.
5 hrs
  -> Cheers Luis :-)

neutral  Domini Lucas: not sure re immediate (again because not sure of the register) but agree re prompt.
13 hrs
  -> I reject your opinion and stand by my approach. Other equally valid versions are available. :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and one brooking no delay


Explanation:
son una forma ágil y sin más demora > are a speedy (streamlined) form and one...

This is one instance where 'forthwith' may niot work well.

Note the spelling of brook cf. the First World War poet, Rupert Brooke.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/brook.htm...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "brooking" I suggest is not readily comprehensible language and I simply see no need to use it
1 day 3 hrs
  -> The accuracy & fit of the translation are arguably more important than stylistic points about which (London legal & notarial translation agencies to 'hypercritical' firms of UK Solicitors & US Attorneys-at-Law) 'we can argue until the cows come home'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search