personas funcionales (empresa)

English translation: head office/headquarters staff

21:51 Sep 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: personas funcionales (empresa)
Una cita más del informe trimestral:

"
El desvío en tasa de carga refleja el menor porcentaje de cotización a la seguridad social de las personas funcionales de la sede en comparación con los empleados productivos.
"

Qué quiere decir "personas funcionales" acá? Acaso "temporales"?

Gracias
G. L.
United States
English translation:head office/headquarters staff
Explanation:
I see this as referring to people employed within the company's head office/headquarters
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2head office/headquarters staff
AllegroTrans
4home office staff
Enrique Soria
4indirect labor
bigedsenior
3 +1office workers/employees
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office workers/employees


Explanation:
Quiero entender que se refiere a empleados de oficina(en funciones de oficina) y los empleados productivos(obreros o de manufactura).
Empleados funcionales: office workers/employees
Empleados productivos:laborers/manufacturing workers/employees.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Seems logical... (Cf. "funcionarios")
12 hrs
  -> Gracias neilmac!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirect labor


Explanation:
Direct labor are those employees providing value added to goods and services, whereas indirect labor is part of the overhead of a business.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/indirect-labor....

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: So how do you deal with "de la sede"?
2 days 11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home office staff


Explanation:
This would be the translation for the full term "las personas funcionales de la sede"

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: they do not work at home// you seem not to know that "home office worker" is practically a standard term for someone who works in their own home, i.e. remote working
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Of course they don't. They work at the home office, otherwise known as "la sede." AllegroTrans, you seem to be unfamiliar with the term "home office staff". It is not related to people who work from home. It refers to those who work at the home office

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head office/headquarters staff


Explanation:
I see this as referring to people employed within the company's head office/headquarters

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I wouldn't use "home office"...
14 hrs
  -> Definitely not, it implies working from home, thanks

agree  patinba
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Enrique Soria: Neilmac, please note the distinction between "a home office" (a person who works from home) and "the home office" (a person who works at the company's principal place of business). American native speakers understand this distinction.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> sede = registered office/headquarters of a company. Look it up and see




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search