Casino

English translation: performing arts theater

12:28 Oct 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: Casino
SPAIN. I know there are definitions in the glossary, but none of them seem to address my query. As an English speaker, the only "casino" I can think of is the kind of gambling premises we see in movies, like the eponymous one with Robert De Niro, roulette wheels, slot machines etc., i.e. gambling establishments.
However, in Spain the term is also used for other types of premises. In this specific case, I'm looking for a translation for el Casino de la Exposición in Seville, which the Wikipedia entry doesn't bother to translate.

"Las Delicias, el Paseo de Colón, el Río Guadalquivir, la Macarena, la Ronda Histórica, la Glorieta del Cid, la antigua Fábrica de Tabacos, el Casino de la Exposición… trazan un recorrido de una belleza inigualable"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:performing arts theater
Explanation:
You can see it here-
https://www.andalucíaviajes.com/2015/12/el-casino-de-la-expo...

There is a video at the end.

You might want to use the original and the translation in (parenthesis) or as a foot note.

There are other meanings of 'casino' in Spain, most frequently it refers to a social club.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performing arts theater
bigedsenior
3clubhouse
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Forum
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performing arts theater


Explanation:
You can see it here-
https://www.andalucíaviajes.com/2015/12/el-casino-de-la-expo...

There is a video at the end.

You might want to use the original and the translation in (parenthesis) or as a foot note.

There are other meanings of 'casino' in Spain, most frequently it refers to a social club.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Thanks for the help :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forum


Explanation:
I think this should be left in Spanish, but thinking laterally maybe this term would work as an "explanatory" translation in square brackets. It strikes me that these "Casinos" are all premises where exhibitions or performances take place.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clubhouse


Explanation:
¨Casino¨ es en una antigua acepción un lugar donde ser llevan a cabo reuniones sociales. No es necesariamente una casa de juego o entretenimiento.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: canot see how Casino de la Exposición in Seville could possibly be a clubhouse - Any evidence?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search