gayanes (possible typo)

English translation: Gaianes

16:44 Oct 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gayanes (possible typo)
From an investment report on a Spanish paper company. It is a note added the "Sales" section which outlines its production lines, customers, eco certification etc.


Nota: El apartado de otros se corresponde con ingresos por aprovisionamientos repercutidos a terceros, gayanes, los portes facturados al cliente cuando se vende en el extranjero, etc.


The only reference to "gayanes" I can find is to a village in Valencia (Gaianes" in Valenciano). "Gayan" is a village in the French Pyrenees. Neither have any relevance to the report.
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:Gaianes
Explanation:
I think the clue is in the fact that it's a company in the paper business.
See these links:
https://www.google.com/search?q=muropapel gaianes&rlz=1C1KMZ...
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Gaianes
Chris Lancaster
1 +1typo = gañanes
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gaianes


Explanation:
I think the clue is in the fact that it's a company in the paper business.
See these links:
https://www.google.com/search?q=muropapel gaianes&rlz=1C1KMZ...

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: But how is this place name relevant to the context provided above?//Could be, but I'm not sure it makes sense to me, plus it's a different spelling and it's not capitalised.
33 mins
  -> There are several companies in Gaianes (Alicante) that engage in the paper business. It could be an in-house reference.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo = gañanes


Explanation:
This may be a long shot, but it may refer to labourers.

gañán
m. Mozo de labranza.
fig.Hombre fuerte y rudo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-03 20:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quesignifica.org/ganan/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-03 20:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The other section corresponds to revenues from supplies passed on to third parties, labour, freight invoiced to the customer when sold abroad, etc." makes sense...
It's just a rather odd or rude way to refer to manual workers. El Gañan is a shouty comic character on a TV show in Spain..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-03 20:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lu_mOmHCPwo

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search