Deseándoles muchos éxitos en sus actividades profesionales.

English translation: Dear Sirs:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Deseándoles muchos éxitos en sus actividades profesionales.
English translation:Dear Sirs:
Entered by: Loreta Saddi

18:43 Nov 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Deseándoles muchos éxitos en sus actividades profesionales.
It's a letter to the Immigration Department.

It starts like this:

Estimados Señores
Inmigración Nueva Zelanda
Presente.-

**Deseándoles muchos éxitos en sus actividades profesionales**. Sírvase la presente carta para hacer de su
conocimiento mi intención de aplicar a un visado de estudiante para realizar estudios de Maestría en
Administración de Empresas en AIS.


Can anyone help me with this sentence?

thank you!
Loreta Saddi
United States
Dear Sirs:
Explanation:
You will be doing everyone a favor by ignoring the proposed salutation, which will sound just as odd in English. It is quite OK to use the accepted forms in the target language rather than translating those of the source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-29 19:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The header would simply be To: The NZ immigration Department
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Dear Sirs:
patinba
4 +1We wish you success in your professional endeavors.
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dear Sirs:


Explanation:
You will be doing everyone a favor by ignoring the proposed salutation, which will sound just as odd in English. It is quite OK to use the accepted forms in the target language rather than translating those of the source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-29 19:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The header would simply be To: The NZ immigration Department

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but no colon
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but see my discussion entry.

agree  Manuel Aburto: I have been there too, but I fully agree with Patinba.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Hollywood: I fully agree but don't think it merits qualification as non-pro as there is lateral thinking involved here and Pat got it so... and the colon is a moot point ...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  philgoddard: Dear Sir/Madam.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. Yes, also polite.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Any translation into English is going to sound distinctly odd. AmEng = colon, I believe; BrEng = comma
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Sheila. You are quite right about the colon/comma.

agree  neilmac: Yes, comma not colon :-) And PRO query. Knowing these little details is what sets professionals apart IMHO:)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil, but see my discussion entry.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We wish you success in your professional endeavors.


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: More appropriate as sign-off rather than to start the letter IMHo.
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: No way would this be suitable at the start or end of a letter applying for a student visa, but yes, it is a translation so I will afford you a neutral
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search