Las Sociedades gestoras de entidades de inversión colectiva de tipo cerrado

English translation: closed-end collective investment management firms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las Sociedades gestoras de entidades de inversión colectiva de tipo cerrado
English translation:closed-end collective investment management firms
Entered by: Justin Peterson

10:33 Dec 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / fund management firms
Spanish term or phrase: Las Sociedades gestoras de entidades de inversión colectiva de tipo cerrado
Las Sociedades gestoras de entidades de inversión colectiva de tipo cerrado (SGEIC) son sociedades anónimas cuyo objeto social es la gestión de las inversiones de una o varias ECR y EICC, así como el control y gestión de sus riesgos (art. 41 de la Ley 22/2014, de 12 de noviembre) .

Is there a standard translation for this??
Justin Peterson
Spain
closed-end collective investment management firms
Explanation:
This is how I've seen this rendered:

http://carlosguerrero.es/2016/03/07/conflict-of-interest-in-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2019-12-01 11:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, for other related terminology, here is the EU Directive on SGEICs in both Spanish and English

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closed-end collective investment management firms
Rebecca Jowers
3Managing Companies of closed-end collective investment institutions
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed-end collective investment management firms


Explanation:
This is how I've seen this rendered:

http://carlosguerrero.es/2016/03/07/conflict-of-interest-in-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2019-12-01 11:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, for other related terminology, here is the EU Directive on SGEICs in both Spanish and English

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer: A detail: to differenciate between the management firms and the funds, I would prefer this: firms managing closed-end collective investment undertakings
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enrique

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Managing Companies of closed-end collective investment institutions


Explanation:
collective investment institutions bolis down to 'stewed wood' Eurospeak (US) mutual funds (UK) unit trusts.

In my Madrid law office - un bufete de abogados, IOS set up by Bernie Cornfeld had been set reading.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Full Story of Bernard Cornfeld and IOS. Viking Press, 1971 .

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/bus-financial/6...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/closed-endinvestment.asp
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search