Fuga/merma

English translation: Leakage/loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuga/merma
English translation:Leakage/loss
Entered by: Karen Rosenberg

17:38 Jan 4, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fuga/merma
This appears in a Term Sheet for a share transfer transaction:
“Fuga/Merma” significa cualquiera de los siguientes recibidos o que pueda recibir por o por cuenta, o en beneficio de los actuales Socios:
(a) dividendo o distribuciones (en metálico o en especie) o devoluciones de capital, (b) honorarios/comisiones, bonus, comisiones o gastos de la Sociedad, (c) cualquier renuncia/cesión, aplazamiento o cesión de cualquier obligación debida por la Sociedad, (d) cualquier pago de intereses o principal o pagos anticipados o comisiones similares respecto a cualquier deuda de la Sociedad, (e) cualquier garantía, indemnización o garantía aportada por la Sociedad respecto de las obligaciones o responsabilidades del actual Socio (f) cualquier activo, derecho o beneficio transferidos (en la medida en que dicha emisión o venta tenga un valor inferior al valor de mercado) a, o pasivos asumidos, liquidados, indemnizados o incurridos en nombre o en lugar del actual Socio por la Compañía, (g) cualquier descuento/bonificación o pago similar realizado por la Sociedad, (h) cualquier pago de la Sociedad que no sea en condiciones de mercado y (i) cualesquiera honorarios, costes, gastos o impuestos de la Sociedad como resultado de los asuntos mencionados en las letras a) a h), distintos de los pagos efectuados, o por hacer, por la Compañía al Socio actual de conformidad con el presente Hoja de Condiciones o los Acuerdos Definitivos.

I think merma could be a loss, but fuga? Any help on both terms most appreciated.
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
Leakage/loss
Explanation:
Hi Karen,

I'm no expert in this field, but I agree with you that "loss" seems most suitable for "merma".

As for "fuga", "leakage" seems like it would fit your context and seems to be a term that is widely used in economics and taxes, as well as M&As and locked box mechanisms when transactions between two parties are closed and the leakage represents a revenue lost (which would seem to be for the seller).

See links for more context, but I think it matches what you are looking for - be aware there is also the notion of permitted leakage.
Selected response from:

Séverine Watson
France
Grading comment
leakage is definitely used. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leakage /lessening
Mohammad Rostami
3 +1Leakage/loss
Séverine Watson
1 -1shrinkage, loss (past sell date)
Tomasso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shrinkage, loss (past sell date)


Explanation:
https://www.tecnotanques.com/evita-mermas-y-fugas-en-tu-mate...

Dice alli; La “merma” se puede definir como un porcentaje de las ventas que las empresas pierden debido a diferentes factores como el ***robo “hormiga”, robo externo,*** fallas en el proceso de distribución, ***fraudes,*** caducidad y deterioro de productos***y la mala administración de insumos.
https://www.thebalancesmb.com/top-sources-of-retail-shrinkag... Dice alli, theft by suppliers, employees of suppliers, paper work error (Sp may not be exact Booean meaning of the English and vice versa)

Example sentence(s):
  • Hay fugas en mi inventario, My stock suffers from shrinkage by internal employees taking small amounts.
  • There were losses due to expiracion of product and falling apart. Figa literalmente es LEAK.
Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patinba: Ninguna relación con el contexto.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leakage/loss


Explanation:
Hi Karen,

I'm no expert in this field, but I agree with you that "loss" seems most suitable for "merma".

As for "fuga", "leakage" seems like it would fit your context and seems to be a term that is widely used in economics and taxes, as well as M&As and locked box mechanisms when transactions between two parties are closed and the leakage represents a revenue lost (which would seem to be for the seller).

See links for more context, but I think it matches what you are looking for - be aware there is also the notion of permitted leakage.


    https://investinganswers.com/dictionary/l/leakage
    https://www.winston.com/en/thought-leadership/purchase-price-adjustment-mechanisms-in-m-a-transactions-the.html
Séverine Watson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
leakage is definitely used. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Elementary my dear Séverine! Well, not really but a very suitable solution.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leakage /lessening


Explanation:
“ leak ”

Example sentence(s):
  • This will eventually lead us to a fuga production capacity and in our capacity to create jobs.
  • As a consequence, market failures are not tackled in a timely fashion, which fuga the effectiveness of regulation and thus creates risks for the competitiveness of the sector.
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search