corporal

English translation: foreman

21:48 Feb 4, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: corporal
"trabajé como su corporal en la compra y venta de la madera" referring to a lumber business

Guatemala
rragan
United States
English translation:foreman
Explanation:
caporal (Méx) foreman, charge hand (BrE)

Referencia: Oxford Spanish Dictionary 3e (2003)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-04 22:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capataz" en español estándar/neutro.
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foreman
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 +1foreman
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caporal
foreman


Explanation:
caporal (Méx) foreman, charge hand (BrE)

Referencia: Oxford Spanish Dictionary 3e (2003)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-04 22:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capataz" en español estándar/neutro.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia.

agree  neilmac
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Neil.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreman


Explanation:
Creo que más bien quiso decir caporal/capataz/encargado. Posible a misused word from English into Spanish.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search