Negocios encadenados

English translation: Interrelated businesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Negocios encadenados
English translation:Interrelated businesses
Entered by: Katharine Spence

07:30 Aug 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Argentinian Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: Negocios encadenados
seems obvious but I can't find a suitable English term, this is NOT chain stores etc, but rather a business model where the companies are connected to each other and support and feedback into each other in a sort of loop.

Context:
...lo que me comentó sobre los negocios encadenados...Él cree que existe una serie de negocios ideales que se van acoplando con el siguiente hasta formar un círculo que se retroalimenta...muchos negocios que se entrelazan y alimentan mutuamente...Fue un negocio encadenado exitoso, pero imperfecto....
Katharine Spence
United Kingdom
Interrelated businesses
Explanation:
Interrelated Businesses. Borrowers make up a related organization of various entities constituting a single economic and business enterprise so that Borrowers share an identity of interests such that any benefit received by any one of them benefits the others. Borrowers render services to or for the benefit of the other Borrowers, purchase or sell and supply goods to or from or for the benefit of the others, make loans, advances and provide other financial accommodations to or for the benefit of the other Borrowers (including inter alia, the payment by Borrowers of creditors of the other Borrowers and guarantees by Borrowers of indebtedness of the other Borrowers and provide administrative, marketing, payroll and management services to or for the benefit of the other Borrowers). Borrowers have the same chief executive office, centralized accounting and legal services, certain common officers and directors and generally do not provide consolidating financial statements to creditors.
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/interrelated-businesses

However, investment banking services are typically a series of interrelated businesses such as consulting, wealth management and accounting, and innovations require a business wide coordinated approach.
https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1559470

Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited is a growing network of five interrelated businesses that offer a range of goods and services that meet life’s everyday needs, including general merchandise and clothing, petroleum and financial services.
https://partnersinprojectgreen.com/business-directory/busine...

Would this work in your context?
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Interrelated businesses
Jane Martin
3 -1chain stores
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interrelated businesses


Explanation:
Interrelated Businesses. Borrowers make up a related organization of various entities constituting a single economic and business enterprise so that Borrowers share an identity of interests such that any benefit received by any one of them benefits the others. Borrowers render services to or for the benefit of the other Borrowers, purchase or sell and supply goods to or from or for the benefit of the others, make loans, advances and provide other financial accommodations to or for the benefit of the other Borrowers (including inter alia, the payment by Borrowers of creditors of the other Borrowers and guarantees by Borrowers of indebtedness of the other Borrowers and provide administrative, marketing, payroll and management services to or for the benefit of the other Borrowers). Borrowers have the same chief executive office, centralized accounting and legal services, certain common officers and directors and generally do not provide consolidating financial statements to creditors.
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/interrelated-businesses

However, investment banking services are typically a series of interrelated businesses such as consulting, wealth management and accounting, and innovations require a business wide coordinated approach.
https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1559470

Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited is a growing network of five interrelated businesses that offer a range of goods and services that meet life’s everyday needs, including general merchandise and clothing, petroleum and financial services.
https://partnersinprojectgreen.com/business-directory/busine...

Would this work in your context?

Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this would work well, thank you.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chain stores


Explanation:
The discourse is on what someone said to another about chain stores and local businesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-08-11 11:30:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of 'chain store' in the translation 'It was a successful business relationship or partnership' is more acceptable.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Cree que existe una serie de negocios ideales que se van acoplando con el siguiente hasta formar un círculo que se retroalimenta. Fue un negocio encadenado exitoso."
  • "He believes that there is a series of ideal businesses or shops which are connected with the others nearby to form a circle. It was a successful chain store."
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for taking the time to reply, but as stated in the original question, these are NOT chain stores, but entirely different businesses, none of which are stores at all, that are somehow 'linked' to each other.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Asker categorically says these are not chain stores
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search