correo certificado con acuse de recibo

English translation: certified mail with return receipt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correo certificado con acuse de recibo
English translation:certified mail with return receipt
Entered by: tazdog (X)

10:23 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: correo certificado con acuse de recibo
by certified mail with return receipt requested.

Is it too literal?

Thanks.

Bernadette
Bernadette Mora
Spain
it depends on your target audience
Explanation:
Your version is fine for the United States.

In the U.S., there is a difference between "registered" and "certified" mail, though both can be sent with a return receipt. Have a look:

CERTIFIED MAIL
Certified mail provides proof of mailing and delivery of mail. The sender receives a mailing receipt at the time of mailing, and a record of delivery is kept at the recipient's post office.
This traces mail through the US POSTAL system after a normal delivery time has expired. It includes only the 50 US states.
Certified mail service is available only for First-Class Mail or Priority Mail.
Cannot be used on International mail.
Insurance not provided.
Save Receipts a minimum of 90 days or until delivery confirmed.

A return receipt to provide sender with proof of delivery is available for an additional charge. This usually gets you a signature of the receiving person and a date received. (certified form)

REGISTERED MAIL
Registered mail is usually used for something of value.
It is the most secure service option offered by the Postal Service. First-Class Mail or Priority Mail postage is required on domestic registered mail.
Insurance is available and the registration charge goes up according to the value declared. A return receipt is also available upon request for an additional charge.
http://www.fpm.iastate.edu/postal_parcel/cert_reg.asp

So you'll have to choose which one suits your case (in my own personal experience--supervising a corporate mail room for 9 years--registered mail isn't used nearly as much as certified).

According to Collins Dict., "registered post" is what is used in the UK.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all this information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it depends on your target audience
tazdog (X)
5 +1registered post with a form for acknowledgement of receipt
Sonia Almeida
5certified mail with return receipt requested
Xenia Wong
5recorded delivery
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5registered mail with receipt of delivery
Aoife Kennedy
4with acknowledgement of receipt
JudyK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
.. or signed upon receipt maybe? By certified post (or mail) is fine I think

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered post with a form for acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
none


    Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Commun
Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Romina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered mail with receipt of delivery


Explanation:
... For our most secure service, see Registered Mail for coverage up to $25,000. For articles insured for more than $50, a receipt of delivery is signed by the ...
www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/ misc/postal/special_services.htm - 14k

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it depends on your target audience


Explanation:
Your version is fine for the United States.

In the U.S., there is a difference between "registered" and "certified" mail, though both can be sent with a return receipt. Have a look:

CERTIFIED MAIL
Certified mail provides proof of mailing and delivery of mail. The sender receives a mailing receipt at the time of mailing, and a record of delivery is kept at the recipient's post office.
This traces mail through the US POSTAL system after a normal delivery time has expired. It includes only the 50 US states.
Certified mail service is available only for First-Class Mail or Priority Mail.
Cannot be used on International mail.
Insurance not provided.
Save Receipts a minimum of 90 days or until delivery confirmed.

A return receipt to provide sender with proof of delivery is available for an additional charge. This usually gets you a signature of the receiving person and a date received. (certified form)

REGISTERED MAIL
Registered mail is usually used for something of value.
It is the most secure service option offered by the Postal Service. First-Class Mail or Priority Mail postage is required on domestic registered mail.
Insurance is available and the registration charge goes up according to the value declared. A return receipt is also available upon request for an additional charge.
http://www.fpm.iastate.edu/postal_parcel/cert_reg.asp

So you'll have to choose which one suits your case (in my own personal experience--supervising a corporate mail room for 9 years--registered mail isn't used nearly as much as certified).

According to Collins Dict., "registered post" is what is used in the UK.

Hope it helps.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all this information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified mail with return receipt requested


Explanation:
Asi lo he escuchado siempre.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded delivery


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search