constituir las fianzas correspondientes al monto asignado

English translation: post the pertinent bonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituir las fianzas correspondientes al monto asignado
English translation:post the pertinent bonds
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:33 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: constituir las fianzas correspondientes al monto asignado
Los funcionarios responsables del manejo de las Cajas menores deberan constituir las fianzas correspondientes al monto asignado, en caso de que la poliza general no cubra el valor total
jmf (X)
post the pertinent bonds
Explanation:
if you want to be more literal, "post such bonds as correspond to the amount assigned", but I think the above is a neater translation...

It is common for foreign (non-U.S.)bank and company officers to have to post bonds related to their responsibilities. I don't think that is the case in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post the pertinent bonds
Marian Greenfield
5constitute the guarantees corresponding to the asigned amount
Maximiliano Jozami
5provide bonds for or equal to the sum assigned
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide bonds for or equal to the sum assigned


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constitute the guarantees corresponding to the asigned amount


Explanation:
That's it.

Maximiliano Jozami
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post the pertinent bonds


Explanation:
if you want to be more literal, "post such bonds as correspond to the amount assigned", but I think the above is a neater translation...

It is common for foreign (non-U.S.)bank and company officers to have to post bonds related to their responsibilities. I don't think that is the case in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search