acción de nulidad

English translation: nullity action

17:25 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acción de nulidad
Según los artículos X of the Tribunal, dentro de sus competencias se cuentan: la acción de nulidad, la acción de incumplimiento, la interpretación prejudicial, el recurso por omisión o inactividad, the función arbitral, la uridsicción laboral.
Help appreciated,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:nullity action
Explanation:
Good luck...
Selected response from:

Pura Murua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5annulment action
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5nullity action
Pura Murua
5annulment
Sandy T
4invalidity actions
María-Teresa Araneda
4avoidance action; nullification claim (patents); annulment proceedings (marriage)
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acción de nulidad
nullity action


Explanation:
Good luck...

Pura Murua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acción de nulidad
annulment


Explanation:
Es otra opcion que puede servir para tu contexto.

www.babylon.com
ANNULMENT
a legal action or lawsuit which may result in treating the marriage as if it never took place.

English <> Spanish by Jaime Aguirre - SpinTra.com

annulment
casación, anulación, invalidación, abolición abrogación, revocatoria, cancelación, derogación, derogatoria, rescisión




Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoidance action; nullification claim (patents); annulment proceedings (marriage)


Explanation:
In lawspeak, avoidance means to invalidate or set aside a dodgy transaction.


'... These are separate limitations on the time to bring the action, and the running of either is fatal to the trustee's *avoidance action*. ... '



    Reference: http://touchngo.com/lglcntr/usdc/bnkrptcy/briefs/bnk19.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acción de nulidad
annulment action


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acción de nulidad
invalidity actions


Explanation:
Idem to previous question. This is the most general

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search