orientada a agregar valor

English translation: oriented towards adding value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orientada a agregar valor
English translation:oriented towards adding value
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:54 Feb 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orientada a agregar valor
Extracto de la presentación de una compañía

"Empresa de consultoría y servicios técnicos especializados en diseño y ejecución de operaciones asociadas a la Exploración y Producción de Petróleo y Gas, **orientada a agregar** valor mediante la generación de soluciones acordes a las necesidades de los clientes"

¿Cuál es la mejor forma de decir "orientada a agregar valor" en inglés?
Yvonne Becker
oriented towards adding value
Explanation:
Type a brief description of your web site here. ... Much of this future direction will be ***oriented towards adding value*** to the existing natural resources. ...
http://www.innowest.com/about

Graduates' Work - Overview
... It is predominantly safe' and ***oriented towards adding value*** rather than risky' aiming at recruitment of transformative ...
http://www.uce.ac.uk/crq/publications/gw/gwov.html

RWE Umwelt - Specialized Service-Providers - RWE Umwelt Elektrorecycling GmbH
... by the retail sector where processing is ***oriented towards adding value*** and not towards fulfilling processing and ...
http://www.rweumwelt.com/en/company/specialized_service-prov
iders/electrorecycling/news
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Geared toward adding value to......
Richard Cadena
5oriented towards adding value
bigedsenior
4whose objective is / main objective is to add value to.....
Xenia Wong
4driven to add value
Adriana de Groote
4focused on adding value
Carolingua
3oriented to create / generate value added
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose objective is / main objective is to add value to.....


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-06 16:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

focused on / priority is / interest in

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driven to add value


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-06 17:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leading. Following. Long-term focus. Short-term focus. Vision driven to add value.
External events driven. Change-inviting mind-set. Responsive mind-set. Create ...
www.quantum3.co.za/change_creation.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Qualities of a High Perf ormance Finance Executive:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Because they are disciplined, they are driven to add value to the organization.
As leaders, they drive change, are focused on results, analyze process, manage ...
www.mwoodco.com/cio/high_performance_exec_f2.pdf - Páginas similares

Techone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Our Knowledge. Our Reusable Assets. Offshore Capability. OUR KNOWLEDGE. \"We are
Buzzword Compliant Knowledge Professionals Driven to Add Value.\". ...
www.techone.com/knowledge.html - 22k


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oriented to create / generate value added


Explanation:
An idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oriented towards adding value


Explanation:
Type a brief description of your web site here. ... Much of this future direction will be ***oriented towards adding value*** to the existing natural resources. ...
http://www.innowest.com/about

Graduates' Work - Overview
... It is predominantly safe' and ***oriented towards adding value*** rather than risky' aiming at recruitment of transformative ...
http://www.uce.ac.uk/crq/publications/gw/gwov.html

RWE Umwelt - Specialized Service-Providers - RWE Umwelt Elektrorecycling GmbH
... by the retail sector where processing is ***oriented towards adding value*** and not towards fulfilling processing and ...
http://www.rweumwelt.com/en/company/specialized_service-prov
iders/electrorecycling/news


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geared toward adding value to......


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo. Saludos desde México, Richard.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focused on adding value


Explanation:
"focused" sounds more business-like than "oriented" or "geared".

Carolingua
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search