acciones educativas

English translation: educational efforts / modules / sessions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones educativas
English translation:educational efforts / modules / sessions
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:41 Feb 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acciones educativas
Adiestramiento: más de 60 **acciones educativas** en las áreas de yacimientos, geología, ..., dictadas tanto en Venezuela como en Brasil

¿Lo traduciríasn simplemente como "courses"? ¿Alguna sugerencia?
Yvonne Becker
more than 60 educational efforts .....
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-06 18:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or modules, or sessions.....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Me voy con la más popular. Gracias Xenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2more than 60 educational efforts .....
Xenia Wong
5educational lectures
Refugio
4educational opportunities
Carolingua
4educational initiatives
David Russell
3Educational drives / projects
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more than 60 educational efforts .....


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-06 18:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or modules, or sessions.....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Me voy con la más popular. Gracias Xenia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: projects / initiatives ??? :) ... :)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Marocas!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Henry.........xen

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educational lectures


Explanation:
"Dictadas" seems to be the key word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-06 19:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lecture = a speech that is open to the public

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Educational drives / projects


Explanation:
Just an idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational opportunities


Explanation:
from the perspective of the community, it's educational opportunities. From the perspective of the educators, then I would opt for "educational initiatives" or "educational offerings".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-06 19:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea: educational campaigns

Carolingua
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational initiatives


Explanation:
Another possibility

David Russell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search