esa

English translation: your company

20:59 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: esa
Finalmente, y en consideración al respeto profesional que mutuamente nos hemos dispensado, le expreso mis mejores deseos y satisfacción personal, como un sincero reconocimiento al trabajo que la presente administración de esa se ha propuesto realizar, permitiendo el concurso de nuestra modesta competencia.

Closing formula of a business letter. My question is this: does "esa" refer to the writer's own company? I'm not 100% sure.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:your company
Explanation:
I would say the writer refers to the addressee's company; if he referred to his own company he should say "ésta". It does look a bit strange after the previous paragraph, but this seems to be the idea.
HTH
Selected response from:

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the clarification. Makes perfect sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3your company
Nora Escoms
4I believe they are referring to the administration of the pilot proyect ..
Xenia Wong
4eso
Mary Wilburn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eso


Explanation:
It could be a typographical error, inflecting for feminine gender instead of masculine. If so, perhaps the antecedent is "este proyecto piloto."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your company


Explanation:
I would say the writer refers to the addressee's company; if he referred to his own company he should say "ésta". It does look a bit strange after the previous paragraph, but this seems to be the idea.
HTH

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the clarification. Makes perfect sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregorio Melean: it looks reasonable
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Gregorio!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Claro, la carta está dirigida a una persona de una empresa, y están haciendo un reconocimiento al trabajo de la administración de esa compañía, no la compañía de quien escribe.
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

agree  MPGS: makes sense; poor Spanish original though :)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I believe they are referring to the administration of the pilot proyect ..


Explanation:
Pienso que asi es...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search