licitantes solicitados

English translation: participating bidders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licitantes solicitados
English translation:participating bidders
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:33 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Request for Proposals (RFP) - Terms & Conditions
Spanish term or phrase: licitantes solicitados
- ABC evaluará las propuestas competitivas recibidas de todos los **Licitantes solicitados.**
- ABC no aceptará Requerimientos de exclusividad durante el proceso de evaluación.
- ABC evaluará las propuestas de los Operadores Tecnológicos...

I know I can say "socilited bidders," but it sounds awkward to me...
Any suggestions?

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
participating bidders
Explanation:
TDEC: DWSRF: Bid Package Requirements
... Documentation of any negotiations with ALL participating bidders during ...
If the SRF loan recipient elects to negotiate with participating bidders, ...
www.state.tn.us/environment/ dca/srf/dwsrf/bidpackreq.php -

Welcome to smartnumbers help
... Will details of participating bidders be made public during an auction?
How will I know if a number I'm interested in has been scheduled for auction? ...
www.smartnumbers.com.au/ help/faqs/faqs-public-auctions.htm -

[PDF] A report on the acquisition by Napier Brown Foods PLC of James ...... cannot include both ‘number of bidders’ and ‘identity of participating bidders’
in. the model. ... participating bidders and not the number of bidders. ...
www.competition-commission.gov.uk/ rep_pub/reports/2005/fulltext/500ai.pdf -

[PDF] Experimental Evidence on the Endogenous Entry of Bidders in ...
... the number commonly known to the auctioneer and the participating bidders.
... participation, so that the actual number of participating bidders is an ...
www.arec.umd.edu/fieldexperiments/fieldexperiments/ Sixth%20Wave/Framed/Reiley_Experimental%20Evidence%20o... -

Velasco vs Casaclang : 111130 : August 19, 1998 : J. Purisima : En ...
... bidding was held at Camp Aguinaldo with nine participating bidders. ...
the date the Bidder Tender Sheets were submitted by the participating bidders. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/1998/aug1998/111130.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Margarita.
Tu sugerencia es la que mejor funciona en el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2participating bidders
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +2participant bidders
Maria Luisa Duarte
4competitive bidders
Carmen Schultz
3those who responded to the invitation to tender
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participant bidders


Explanation:
PROCUREMENT-- OAKLAND HOUSING AUTHORITY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The results of bids are available to participant bidders. Vendors may attend bid openings in person or review the results at a later time. ...
www.oakha.org/procurement.html - 19k

PDF] Competitive Bid Invitation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... any prospective participant. Bidders who wish to participate in the Transaction
are encouraged to. deliver all required materials and documents in a ...
www.banklotus.com.tw/EBH Auction Announcement.pdf




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thank You!MLD

agree  Gustavo Villar
10 hrs
  -> Thank You!MLD

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those who responded to the invitation to tender


Explanation:
You're right, "sollicited bidders" doesn't work. I think you'd need to turn this around and say something like: ... the proposals received from all those who responded to the invitation to tender.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive bidders


Explanation:
"Competitive" insofar as the bidders are all responding to the call to participate (opposite of licitante restringido).Consulted a glossary by Orellana.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participating bidders


Explanation:
TDEC: DWSRF: Bid Package Requirements
... Documentation of any negotiations with ALL participating bidders during ...
If the SRF loan recipient elects to negotiate with participating bidders, ...
www.state.tn.us/environment/ dca/srf/dwsrf/bidpackreq.php -

Welcome to smartnumbers help
... Will details of participating bidders be made public during an auction?
How will I know if a number I'm interested in has been scheduled for auction? ...
www.smartnumbers.com.au/ help/faqs/faqs-public-auctions.htm -

[PDF] A report on the acquisition by Napier Brown Foods PLC of James ...... cannot include both ‘number of bidders’ and ‘identity of participating bidders’
in. the model. ... participating bidders and not the number of bidders. ...
www.competition-commission.gov.uk/ rep_pub/reports/2005/fulltext/500ai.pdf -

[PDF] Experimental Evidence on the Endogenous Entry of Bidders in ...
... the number commonly known to the auctioneer and the participating bidders.
... participation, so that the actual number of participating bidders is an ...
www.arec.umd.edu/fieldexperiments/fieldexperiments/ Sixth%20Wave/Framed/Reiley_Experimental%20Evidence%20o... -

Velasco vs Casaclang : 111130 : August 19, 1998 : J. Purisima : En ...
... bidding was held at Camp Aguinaldo with nine participating bidders. ...
the date the Bidder Tender Sheets were submitted by the participating bidders. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/1998/aug1998/111130.htm


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Margarita.
Tu sugerencia es la que mejor funciona en el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby

agree  verbis
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, verbis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search