viabilidad corporativa

English translation: corporate viability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viabilidad corporativa
English translation:corporate viability
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

09:56 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Request for Proposals (RFP) - Terms & Conditions
Spanish term or phrase: viabilidad corporativa
RECURSOS Y VIABLIDAD CORPORATIVA DEL OPERADOR TECNOLÓGICO:
Debido a que la respuesta a esta sección probablemente involucre el uso de documentación preexistente, el Operador Tecnológico Licitante deberá proporcionar su respuesta a esta Sección como un Anexo. El Operador Tecnológico Licitante deberá proporcionar la información que describa sus antecedentes, servicios, experiencia y cualidades, incluyendo, como mínimo, lo siguiente:
1. Visión General de la Corporación.
2. Todas las Capacidades de Servicios.
3. Los Reportes Financieros anuales más recientes del Operador...
(Long list)

TECHNOLOGY OPERATOR'S CORPORATE RESOURCES AND SOUNDNESS?

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
corporate viability
Explanation:
en general las expresiones con "corporativo-a" son traducciones directas del inglés....

Results of Corporate Viability Assessment
... 64 business groups were assessed in the recent corporate viability assessment
... Corporate Viability Assessment Committees at each bank came up with ...
wfile.fss.or.kr/data1/en/nws/press1.html -

Course Login
... Course Name:, IMPROVING FLEET CORPORATE VIABILITY AND BOTTOM LINE PROFITABILITY.
Description:, This course offers techniques and strategies for ...
www.efleetmgmt.coursewebs.com/ courses/efleet195/index.asp -

Customer Profitability Analysis
... that though “exceeding customer expectations” is a worthy goal, exceeding
those expectations profitably is necessary for long-term corporate viability. ...
www.aicpa.org/cefm/value_chain_10.asp -

Ford Corporate Citizenship Report 2003-2004
... early and regularly monitoring our progress on the issue of climate change is
critical to our long-term corporate viability and financial success.” ...
www.ford.com/en/company/about/corporateCitizenship/ report/principlesFinancialJimGouin.htm -

Beta Gamma Sigma | San Francisco Area Alumni Chapter
... 2004.05.20 • Building and Insuring Corporate Viability • BGS members and ...
and implementing risk management processes to ensure corporate viability. ...
www.bgssf.org/programs_repository.htm -

General ERP Information: E-Business Suite: Best Web Links ...
... JD Edwards, PeopleSoft, and Lawson in terms of corporate viability, ...
vendor corporate strategy, and vendor corporate viability (April 18, 2001). ...
searchoracle.techtarget.com/ bestWebLinks/0,289521,sid41_tax294617,00.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, Margarita. Tienes razón, es español mexicano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporate feasibility
neilmac
5corporative viability
Gabriela Rodriguez
5corporate viability
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate feasibility


Explanation:
"viability" is OK too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 10:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Soundness\" sounds rather conversational olde-worlde English IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-03 10:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this context I mean..., nothing wrong with it per se but I prefer -ility /-ality suffixes rather tha -ness in this type of text

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: That is exactly what I was going to say until I saw your answer!!
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  PTLtda
9 hrs
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate viability


Explanation:
en general las expresiones con "corporativo-a" son traducciones directas del inglés....

Results of Corporate Viability Assessment
... 64 business groups were assessed in the recent corporate viability assessment
... Corporate Viability Assessment Committees at each bank came up with ...
wfile.fss.or.kr/data1/en/nws/press1.html -

Course Login
... Course Name:, IMPROVING FLEET CORPORATE VIABILITY AND BOTTOM LINE PROFITABILITY.
Description:, This course offers techniques and strategies for ...
www.efleetmgmt.coursewebs.com/ courses/efleet195/index.asp -

Customer Profitability Analysis
... that though “exceeding customer expectations” is a worthy goal, exceeding
those expectations profitably is necessary for long-term corporate viability. ...
www.aicpa.org/cefm/value_chain_10.asp -

Ford Corporate Citizenship Report 2003-2004
... early and regularly monitoring our progress on the issue of climate change is
critical to our long-term corporate viability and financial success.” ...
www.ford.com/en/company/about/corporateCitizenship/ report/principlesFinancialJimGouin.htm -

Beta Gamma Sigma | San Francisco Area Alumni Chapter
... 2004.05.20 • Building and Insuring Corporate Viability • BGS members and ...
and implementing risk management processes to ensure corporate viability. ...
www.bgssf.org/programs_repository.htm -

General ERP Information: E-Business Suite: Best Web Links ...
... JD Edwards, PeopleSoft, and Lawson in terms of corporate viability, ...
vendor corporate strategy, and vendor corporate viability (April 18, 2001). ...
searchoracle.techtarget.com/ bestWebLinks/0,289521,sid41_tax294617,00.html -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Gracias, Margarita. Tienes razón, es español mexicano.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporative viability


Explanation:
Espero que te sea útil!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search