Me presenté ante

English translation: I reported to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me presenté ante
English translation:I reported to
Entered by: Coral Getino

02:34 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Me presenté ante
Al iniciarme con el proyecto realicé las siguientes actividades:

-Me reuní con el personal de UIT y los representantes del PNUD, quienes me informaron de las generalidades del contrato entre la Empresa y UIT.

-Me presenté ante la gerencia del Proyecto de la Empresa.

-Solicité y comenzé a revisar documentación clave del proyecto...

This seems simple enough, but "appeared before" sounds too legal, 'presented/introduced myself to' seems to be missing something in English - right now I'm using "met with", although the first sentence uses "me reuní con" - I'm sure I overthinking this, suggestions appreciated
Erin05 (X)
I reported
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 02:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Army Bio @ armyawards.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In December 1988, I reported to my first duty station, Fort Lewis, ...
I reported to Fort Meade, Maryland in April assigned to Headquarters and ...
armyawards.com/bio.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ruth Sinnotte - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As soon as able, I reported to Governor Yates, who ordered me to go South ...
I reported to the captain. He said, \"I know it.\" There was no steam on, ...
www.edinborough.com/Life/AtFront/Sinnotte.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

pecker-e - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In March 1944 I reported to Military Training Camp in Deutschkrone for 4 weeks.
I was there until June. I was in the Labor Service at Schneidemühl until ...
members.tripod.com/~radde/pecker-e.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vietnam War Crimes Hearings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Laughlin: I reported to him personally. I reported to him over the telephone
that the man needed attention. I reported later that the man needed more ...
members.aol.com/warlibrary/vwch1b.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Attack At Pearl Harbor, 1941 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"When I arrived in secondary aft I reported to Major Shapley that Mr. Simonson had
... I reported to the Major that the ship was aflame,which was rather ...
www.eyewitnesstohistory.com/pearl.htm - 27k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I introduced myself to the
Beth M F Garcia
3 +4I reported
Coral Getino
5 +1I called on
Richard Cadena
5I appeared before ....
bigedsenior
4showed up ... (informal)
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me presenté ante
I introduced myself to the


Explanation:
I would use this

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
54 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Gregorio Melean: Si fuera la primera vez y no me conocían
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me presenté ante
I reported


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 02:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Army Bio @ armyawards.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In December 1988, I reported to my first duty station, Fort Lewis, ...
I reported to Fort Meade, Maryland in April assigned to Headquarters and ...
armyawards.com/bio.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ruth Sinnotte - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As soon as able, I reported to Governor Yates, who ordered me to go South ...
I reported to the captain. He said, \"I know it.\" There was no steam on, ...
www.edinborough.com/Life/AtFront/Sinnotte.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

pecker-e - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In March 1944 I reported to Military Training Camp in Deutschkrone for 4 weeks.
I was there until June. I was in the Labor Service at Schneidemühl until ...
members.tripod.com/~radde/pecker-e.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vietnam War Crimes Hearings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Laughlin: I reported to him personally. I reported to him over the telephone
that the man needed attention. I reported later that the man needed more ...
members.aol.com/warlibrary/vwch1b.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Attack At Pearl Harbor, 1941 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"When I arrived in secondary aft I reported to Major Shapley that Mr. Simonson had
... I reported to the Major that the ship was aflame,which was rather ...
www.eyewitnesstohistory.com/pearl.htm - 27k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  workfluently
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer!

agree  Maria
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Graciela Guzman: I reported to
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gregorio Melean: No tiene que ser necesariamente la primera vez, pero indica presencia física ante superiores o autoridades.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me presenté ante
showed up ... (informal)


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I called on


Explanation:
I agree that "I appeared before" is for a legal context.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio. Saludos desde México, Richard.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me presenté ante
I appeared before ....


Explanation:
Less formal ..I met with

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search