personas físicas o morales de giro comercial

English translation: natural or artificial persons with business/commercial purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas físicas o morales de giro comercial
English translation:natural or artificial persons with business/commercial purposes
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:03 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Request for Proposals (RFP) - Terms & Conditions
Spanish term or phrase: personas físicas o morales de giro comercial
Agentes de Ventas Autorizados: Son entidades constituidas como personas físicas o morales de giro comercial, con un local establecido para la venta y pago de premios de las apuestas o participaciones de los concursantes de los juegos y sorteos de ABC.

(MEXICAN SPANISH)

How about "BUSINESS ENTITIES CONSTITUTED BY NATURAL OR ARTIFICIAL PERSONS"?

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
natural or artificial persons with business/commercial purposes
Explanation:
El giro comercial es el objeto de la persona, o sea que es comerciante.
Legal or artificial persons.
O incluir "that transact business"
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Me parece perfecto como lo pusiste arriba, Isabel.
¡Ha sido un gran consuelo ver que un montón de buenas traductoras se enredaron tanto como yo!
Congrats on your reading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1natural or artificial persons with business/commercial purposes
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1Commerical business entities, personal- or incorporated
Terje Ostgaard
5persons or legal entities of a commercial nature
Maria
4commercial individual or corporate entities/ individual or corporate (legal) line of business
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personas físicas o morales de giro comercial
Commerical business entities, personal- or incorporated


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personas físicas o morales de giro comercial
commercial individual or corporate entities/ individual or corporate (legal) line of business


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personas físicas o morales de giro comercial
natural or artificial persons with business/commercial purposes


Explanation:
El giro comercial es el objeto de la persona, o sea que es comerciante.
Legal or artificial persons.
O incluir "that transact business"

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me parece perfecto como lo pusiste arriba, Isabel.
¡Ha sido un gran consuelo ver que un montón de buenas traductoras se enredaron tanto como yo!
Congrats on your reading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia! Isabel

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personas físicas o morales de giro comercial
persons or legal entities of a commercial nature


Explanation:
persona física = person, individual
persona moral = legal entity

persona natural o jurídica = person or entity

giro commercial = commercial nature

I think the sentence is less complicated this way.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search