Conocimiento sobre el cliente

English translation: Knowledge about the Customer/Information on the Customer

23:21 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Conocimiento sobre el cliente
Estoy escribiendo una propuesta y deseo especificar como título de un punto el término "Conocimiento sobre el cliente" para decir que cuento con cierta información con respecto al cliente en cuestión. Gracias
luis_oma
English translation:Knowledge about the Customer/Information on the Customer
Explanation:
Knowledge about the Customer [Customer Knowledge]/Information on the Customer [Customer Information]
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Knowledge about the Customer/Information on the Customer
Carmen Schultz
4 +1Client knowledge base
PTLtda
5Knowing the/one's/my Customer
Mark Solomon
4client intelligence
Kelvin Wu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Client knowledge base


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Casey: Client's knowledge
21 hrs
  -> thank you diana.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Knowledge about the Customer/Information on the Customer


Explanation:
Knowledge about the Customer [Customer Knowledge]/Information on the Customer [Customer Information]

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Villar: Knowledge about the client
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia

neutral  Mark Solomon: Whilst correct sounds clumsy and translated. US/UK business terms are normally a bit 'snappier' !
10 hrs
  -> Setting preferences aside, the asker did not specify what market it is for , whether UK or US; not knowing the answer, why be so subjective and/or judgmental? I am

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client intelligence


Explanation:
Or "our intelligence on the client". There is nothing wrong with Carmen's answer ... it just depends on what sort of tone you're going for and how concise you really want to be.

It's used in your sense in the site below.


    Reference: http://www.factiva.com/products/salesworks/salesworks.asp?no...
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Knowing the/one's/my Customer


Explanation:
Suggestion....

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: You've chosen to personalize it, which could be a good move but it would depend on the market and the level of respect you want to confer on those reading it. Being too chummy can sometimes alienate the target audience (as it could imply presumptuosness)!
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search