baja temeraria

English translation: rejection of abnormally low tenders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baja temeraria
English translation:rejection of abnormally low tenders
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

07:12 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / invitation to tender
Spanish term or phrase: baja temeraria
The context is an invitation to tender and **bajas temerarias** is a heading. I have the following definition: "La baja temeraria se produce cuando el órgano de contratación presume que la proposición presentada por el empresario no puede ser cumplida como consecuencia de precios desproporcionadamente bajos" so I know what it means but would like to know if there's a standard translation in EN. Many thanks.
Clare Macnamara
rejection of abnormally low tenders
Explanation:
The "abnormally low tenders" is standard in the EU.

There is a large document relating to abnormally low tenders here:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/alo/altfin...

Here's an excerpt:

Definition of an abnormally low tender (ALT)
Differing national legislation on prices and social standards makes it difficult to give a common European definition of an ALT. However, by consideration of existing Community and National legislation concerning public works contracts, procurement rules and the duty to good faith and fair dealing in the tendering process as outlined Section 4, the following working definition of an ALT was established for the purposes of this report (FETBB: ALT is to be assumed if compliance with provisions like social legislation, regulation of tax payment and contributions to social security systems as well as health and safety regulation and collective agreements in the whole chain of subcontracting is not ensured).
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bid below calculated range / dangerous bid
Terje Ostgaard
4rejection of abnormally low tenders
tazdog (X)
4undervalued bid
neilmac


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undervalued bid


Explanation:
Meaning the bid is too low to be taken seriously. Actually means "reckless bid" but that sounds rather too emotive IMO.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejection of abnormally low tenders


Explanation:
The "abnormally low tenders" is standard in the EU.

There is a large document relating to abnormally low tenders here:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/alo/altfin...

Here's an excerpt:

Definition of an abnormally low tender (ALT)
Differing national legislation on prices and social standards makes it difficult to give a common European definition of an ALT. However, by consideration of existing Community and National legislation concerning public works contracts, procurement rules and the duty to good faith and fair dealing in the tendering process as outlined Section 4, the following working definition of an ALT was established for the purposes of this report (FETBB: ALT is to be assumed if compliance with provisions like social legislation, regulation of tax payment and contributions to social security systems as well as health and safety regulation and collective agreements in the whole chain of subcontracting is not ensured).

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid below calculated range / dangerous bid


Explanation:
Normalmente definimos una baja que es mas que 10% mas barata que la media de las otras bajas, como baja temeraria.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search