secretaria de dirección

English translation: Executive Secretary, Director's Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretaria de dirección
English translation:Executive Secretary, Director's Office
Entered by: Cristóbal del Río Faura

12:22 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: secretaria de dirección
La secretaria del director de la empresa. He encontrado Executive Secretary, Senior Secretary, pero no estoy seguro.

¡Gracias de antemano!
Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Executive Secretary, Director's Office
Explanation:
o Executive Secretary, CEO's office, etc...
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-06 14:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que tus opciones dependen del tamaño de la empresa! :}
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Many thanks RebeW and all others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Executive Secretary, Director's Office
RebeW
5Executive Assistant
Andrea Macarie
5 -1Executive PA
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretaria de dirección
Executive Assistant


Explanation:
collins es-en dictionary

good luck!

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secretaria de dirección
Executive PA


Explanation:
PA= Personal Assistant. If referring to the the actual CEO / MD's secretary.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: a PA is above "secretary"
46 mins
  -> I beg to differ, IMO it's simply a rose by another name...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secretaria de dirección
Executive Secretary, Director's Office


Explanation:
o Executive Secretary, CEO's office, etc...
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-06 14:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que tus opciones dependen del tamaño de la empresa! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks RebeW and all others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yep
29 mins
  -> Thank you, neilmac :}

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita :}

agree  margaret caulfield: or simply "Management Secretary". It depends.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, margaret

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth :}

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa :}

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31 :}




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search