patrimonio empresarial

English translation: company patrimony (includes the equity)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio empresarial
English translation:company patrimony (includes the equity)

20:59 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio empresarial
"un incremento importante en patrimonio empresarial"
sarah
an important increase in the company´s patrimony (includes the equity)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
I ended up going with this, although I think assets may have made more sense to the North Americans who were reading it. Oh well, the client was happy. Thanks to all for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1an important increase in the company´s patrimony (includes the equity)
Xenia Wong
5An important increase in "the managerial patrimony" (or wealth)/.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4management assets
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An important increase in "the managerial patrimony" (or wealth)/.


Explanation:
An important increase in the patrimony (or in the wealth) of the company.
Good Luck!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management assets


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-10 23:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también \"asset management\".

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an important increase in the company´s patrimony (includes the equity)


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
I ended up going with this, although I think assets may have made more sense to the North Americans who were reading it. Oh well, the client was happy. Thanks to all for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
11 hrs
  -> sonja, many thanks....xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search