devolución de caja

English translation: cash payments

21:57 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: devolución de caja
De momento la compañía ha descartado inversiones adicionales y ha incrementado su **devolución de caja** a los accionistas.

There is no further context. Is this a way of saying "dividends"? I don't find google hits and my dictionaries are coming up blank...

TIA for the help!
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:cash payments
Explanation:
can't see what else it can be.....if the company is private, it makes sense..people are paid chunks of money when the company makes money..even if they are dividends..they are paid as cash payments..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! I've gone with pay outs in the end, same idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cash payments
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4reimbursemets (no additional investments are being accepted)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devolución de caja
reimbursemets (no additional investments are being accepted)


Explanation:
Según el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 22:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jennifer, it seems then that the company is either incresing dividend payments or perhaps calling in bonds. The meaning is not clear with just this sentence.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
devolución de caja
cash payments


Explanation:
can't see what else it can be.....if the company is private, it makes sense..people are paid chunks of money when the company makes money..even if they are dividends..they are paid as cash payments..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks! I've gone with pay outs in the end, same idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
13 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
47 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search