dedicados al transporte de mercancías a nivel local y nacional

English translation: dedicated to delivering goods locally and nationwide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dedicados al transporte de mercancías a nivel local y nacional
English translation:dedicated to delivering goods locally and nationwide
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:55 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dedicados al transporte de mercancías a nivel local y nacional
és la descripción de lo que hace una empresa.
Gaby77
dedicated to delivering goods locally and nationwide
Explanation:
... Price Express – which offers top customer service, delivering goods nationwide
through its own direct delivery service. Pallet Force – a hub and spoke ...
www.torr.co.uk/news_article.asp?id=6&mnth=2 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

EWS on Railways Online
... They aim to be a flexiable freight company delivering goods nationwide.
The train you can see here is going to Wool to pick up stone from the nearby ...
www.railways-online.me.uk/uktrains04/ EWS%20on%20Railways%20Online.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6engaged in transportation of goods at local and national level
Myriam Caicedo
5 +3dedicated to delivering goods locally and nationwide
bigedsenior
5The company transports merchandise locally and nationally
Richard Cadena
5dedicated to merchandise transportation locally and nationally
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedicados al transporte de mercancías a nivel local y nacional
dedicated to merchandise transportation locally and nationally


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dedicados al transporte de mercancías a nivel local y nacional
engaged in transportation of goods at local and national level


Explanation:
Their business is to transport goods locally and thoughout the country

Myriam Caicedo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: engaged in local and national transport(ation) of goods (or merchandise)
7 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: de acuerdo con Patricia
1 hr

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Cieslar
3 hrs

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
6 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dedicados al transporte de mercancías a nivel local y nacional
dedicated to delivering goods locally and nationwide


Explanation:
... Price Express – which offers top customer service, delivering goods nationwide
through its own direct delivery service. Pallet Force – a hub and spoke ...
www.torr.co.uk/news_article.asp?id=6&mnth=2 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

EWS on Railways Online
... They aim to be a flexiable freight company delivering goods nationwide.
The train you can see here is going to Wool to pick up stone from the nearby ...
www.railways-online.me.uk/uktrains04/ EWS%20on%20Railways%20Online.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrew

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs
  -> thanks, sonja

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The company transports merchandise locally and nationally


Explanation:
Tom West's dictionary gives the following definition:
Dedicarse a algo - To engage in something [best often omitted in English translation, e.g. "una compañía que se dedica a la venta de computadoras" can be translated as "a company that sells computers"]
I also suggest changing the noun "dedicados al transporte de mercancías" to a "verb "transports /transport merchandise", and eliminating "dedicados al - engaged in" as suggested by Mr. West. This also presumes you are translating a financial statement, and this is taken from the first note, which describes the business or entity.
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years of experience.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search