Con presencia en los principales centros comerciales del país

English translation: With locations in major business centers throughtout the country.

00:06 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Con presencia en los principales centros comerciales del país
Se refiere a un empresa que tiene sucursales por todo el pais.
Gaby77
English translation:With locations in major business centers throughtout the country.
Explanation:
Centros comerciales: a mall, shopping center, or business center. I opted for the latter as it fits in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-12 01:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word \'throughtout\' was based on your explanation of the term.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5With presence / locations in the principal commercial / shopping centers of the country
Xenia Wong
4 +1found in malls all over/around the country
RebeW
5With locations in major business centers throughtout the country.
Esther Hermida
4with presence in the principal commercial centers of the country
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Con presencia en los principales centros comerciales del país
found in malls all over/around the country


Explanation:
Sug.

Suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): or present in malls...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita :}

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Con presencia en los principales centros comerciales del país
With presence / locations in the principal commercial / shopping centers of the country


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins
  -> Thank you much, Kim....xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
40 mins
  -> Muy amable, clb........xen

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Agradecida nuevamente, ojinaga......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gaby, thank you much......xen

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs
  -> sonja, thanks bunches....xen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con presencia en los principales centros comerciales del país
with presence in the principal commercial centers of the country


Explanation:
without more context, it is not possible to pintpoint what is really meant by "centros comerciales". It could be a mall, as suggested by a collegue, or it could mean the main cities i.e. the commercial centers of the country.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RebeW: Good point SwissTell! I hadn't thought about "commercial centers", as the context seems to be store outlets!
32 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con presencia en los principales centros comerciales del país
With locations in major business centers throughtout the country.


Explanation:
Centros comerciales: a mall, shopping center, or business center. I opted for the latter as it fits in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-12 01:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word \'throughtout\' was based on your explanation of the term.

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search