control de los transportes a nivel nacional

English translation: Nationwide transportation control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de los transportes a nivel nacional
English translation:Nationwide transportation control
Entered by: Richard Cadena

00:59 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: control de los transportes a nivel nacional
es una actividad del encargado de logistica.
Gaby77
Nationwide transportation control
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 00:17:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nationwide transportation control
Richard Cadena
5 +1direct control of transportation services at the national level
Xenia Wong
5control of the transportation system at the national level
Marcelo González
4national transport management
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct control of transportation services at the national level


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: an option
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.....yes, system works too.....

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control of the transportation system at the national level


Explanation:
To the extent possible, it's best not to add words, except, in this case, the word "system." "Transportation systems" or "Systems of public transportation" are often mentioned in discussions on city planning.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nationwide transportation control


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 00:17:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga. Saludos desde el D.F., Richard.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, CLB. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby31. Saludos desde México, D. F.

disagree  Marcelo González: In response, again, "nationwide" is fine, but it's an improvement on the original. I disagree with your implying that "at the national level" sounds anything less than common, native usage of (American) English.
15 hrs
  -> Sorry, I disagree. Webster's Dictionary defines "nationwide" as: Extending throughout the nation. "At a national level" sounds like Spanglish to me. It lacks that last 10% to be 100% English.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national transport management


Explanation:
could also involve tracking & tracing

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search