Cámara de la industria alimenticia

English translation: Food Industry Chamber of Commerce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cámara de la industria alimenticia
English translation:Food Industry Chamber of Commerce
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:37 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cámara de la industria alimenticia
(mexico) Sera Chamber of the Food Industry?
Gracias.
Gaby77
Food Industry Chamber of Commerce
Explanation:
The headquarters for the Cámara de la industria alimenticia is right here in my current hometown of Guadalajara.
---
Mr Jaime Gallo Gutierrez - President of the Jalisco Food Industry Chamber of Commerce

http://www.alimentaria-mexico.com/eng/presenta/pag13.htm

Brom, F. 2002. ‘Experiencia Argentina: Relación entre los proveedores y los supermercados,’ Speech at the 7th Biennial Congress of the Costa Rican Food Industry Chamber of Commerce, Costa Rica, June.

http://www.isnie.org/ISNIE04/Papers/reardon.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Food Industry Chamber of Commerce
Kim Metzger
4 +2Food Industry Chamber / Chamber Of Food industry
kunstkoenigin
4 +2Chamber of Food Industries
swisstell
5Chamber of the Food Industry
Alejandra Vega
4National Chamber of the Restaurant and Food Industry
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cámara de la industria alimenticia
Food Industry Chamber / Chamber Of Food industry


Explanation:
Food Industry Chamber / Chamber Of Food industry

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Chamber of Food Industry
9 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cámara de la industria alimenticia
Chamber of Food Industries


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 14:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and before some eager-beaver disagrees because this example does not concern Mexico, let me state that it is given as an EXAMPLE to
demonstrate the validity of the title/translation, applicable just about anywhere.



... exhibiting at the world leading trade show for the food industry in Cologne
from 11. ... and Exhibitions, The Chamber of Food Industries and ExpoLink . ...
www.ahkmena.com/New_Editorial/Details.asp?News=636

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
0 min
  -> gracias, Reina del arte !

agree  RebeW
2 mins
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cámara de la industria alimenticia
National Chamber of the Restaurant and Food Industry


Explanation:
German-Arab Chamber of Industry & Commerce - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for Conferences and Exhibitions, The Chamber of Food Industries and ExpoLink .
The German-Arab Chamber of Industry and Commerce will be glad to assist ...
www.ahkmena.com/New_Editorial/Details.asp?News=636 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Agri-Food Trade Service in Mexico - Associations and Organisations
... (National Chamber of the Restaurant and Food Industry) ... Contact: Mario
Villas García, Divison of Foods, Beverages and Tobacco ...
atn-riae.agr.ca/mexico/associations_e.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 14:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes la dirección:

CANIRAC
(National Chamber of the Restaurant and Food Industry)
Contact: Alejandra de la Torre, Director of Marketing and New Projects
Address: Aniceto Ortega No. 1009, Col. Del Valle
C.P. 03100, México, D.F.
Tel: (52-55) 5604-0418
Fax: (52-55) 5604-4086
E-mail: canirac3@prodigy.net.mx

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cámara de la industria alimenticia
Food Industry Chamber of Commerce


Explanation:
The headquarters for the Cámara de la industria alimenticia is right here in my current hometown of Guadalajara.
---
Mr Jaime Gallo Gutierrez - President of the Jalisco Food Industry Chamber of Commerce

http://www.alimentaria-mexico.com/eng/presenta/pag13.htm

Brom, F. 2002. ‘Experiencia Argentina: Relación entre los proveedores y los supermercados,’ Speech at the 7th Biennial Congress of the Costa Rican Food Industry Chamber of Commerce, Costa Rica, June.

http://www.isnie.org/ISNIE04/Papers/reardon.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
51 mins

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  PTLtda
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cámara de la industria alimenticia
Chamber of the Food Industry


Explanation:
If your text is about the Chamber of the Food in Jalisco, its initials are: CIAJ

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search