Dictamen

English translation: report (legal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dictamen
English translation:report (legal)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:52 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / social report - petition for adoption
Spanish term or phrase: Dictamen
Context:

"Dictamen emitido por el Ministerio Público dentro de las mencionadas diligencias voluntarias de adopción."

Not sure how I should translate 'dictamen' in this case. Report? Ruling?

I thank you for your help.
VicSeipke
opinion / report
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Again, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8opinion / report
Xenia Wong
4report
AHgood
4report
PTLtda
3directive / decision
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
opinion / report


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Again, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Thanks much, Henry.......xen

agree  Maria Otero
10 mins
  -> Thank you much, Maria.......xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
26 mins
  -> Thank you much, Maria Carla.......xen

agree  Tatty: I agree with Opinion-eurodicautom, my legal dictionary...
39 mins
  -> Thanks much, Tatty.......xen

agree  Mercedes L.
40 mins
  -> sedecrem, thanks bunches.......xen

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Good morning!
52 mins
  -> MATRIX, thank you and good morning to you too....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby.......xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Thanks much, clb......xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
oxford spanish<>english dictionary.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directive / decision


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
I would use the term report and not ruling because in this context, it seems to me that it is a formal account/statement that might later lead to a decision or another step to be taken. For me, a ruling refers to a judicial decision (mostly by courts) which is not the case here.

AHgood
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search