grado

English translation: class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grado
English translation:class
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:03 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Licencia de conducir
Spanish term or phrase: grado
En Venezuela, existen licencias de diferentes grados, siendo la licencia de 3er grado la más común (la que se requiere para conducir vehículos que yo clasifico como "normales" (es decir, no camiones o vehículos de gran carga).

Mi pregunta es ¿cómo se clasifican las licencias en los países angloparlantes? Me interesa saber específicamente para Australia (el destino de mi traducción) y, por curiosidad adicional, para los EEUU.

¿Se dice "type", "class", "grade", alguna otra?

En mi texto aparece:

"Grado de la licencia: 3er"
Yvonne Becker
class
Explanation:
That is what is used in English.
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Esto es unánime. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8class
abiggers
5Class
Maria Vega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
class


Explanation:
That is what is used in English.

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esto es unánime. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Class" is used in the USA.
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Irena: in Australia, too: http://www.adta.com.au/learning2drive.shtml#truck
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marcelo González: Absolutely. Mine, for instance, in the state of New Mexico is "Class D" (which is the one, at least here in this state, for priviate automobiles).
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Flavio Posse
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
42 mins

agree  RebeW
51 mins

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: Canada too.
1 hr

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Class


Explanation:
En USA

Maria Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search