cursando estudio en Ingeniería

English translation: is currently studying mechanical engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:está cursando estudio en Ingeniería
English translation:is currently studying mechanical engineering
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:19 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / constancia de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: cursando estudio en Ingeniería
Se trata de una constancia de estudios

"Por medio de la presente, se hace constar que Br. XXXX, cédula de identidad XXX y carnet estudiantil XXX, se encuentra cursando estudio en Ingeniería Mecánica en esta universidad."

Diría "is following Mechanical Engineering Studies" o "is attending studies of Mechanical Engineering". ¿Cuál es la forma más correcta de decirlo. Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
is currently studying mechanical engineering
Explanation:
Suerte,
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Tienen toda la razón del mundo. Es mucho más sencillo y natural de esa manera. Tomo esta porque enfatiza que los estudios se están realizando actualmente. Disculpen por cerrar la pregunta tan rápido, pero me parece que no hay mejores respuestas que estas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is currently studying mechanical engineering
Jaime Oriard
5is studying Mechanical Engineering
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursando estudio en Ingeniería
is currently studying mechanical engineering


Explanation:
Suerte,

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Tienen toda la razón del mundo. Es mucho más sencillo y natural de esa manera. Tomo esta porque enfatiza que los estudios se están realizando actualmente. Disculpen por cerrar la pregunta tan rápido, pero me parece que no hay mejores respuestas que estas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cursando estudio en Ingeniería
is studying Mechanical Engineering


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría sencillamente así.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search