constancia de estudios

English translation: certification of student status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constancia de estudios
English translation:certification of student status
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:22 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / constancia de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: constancia de estudios
He encontrado mucho "studies certification", pero se refiere a que una persona realizó o completó estudios en el pasado. ¿Cómo se dice cuando se trata de una constancia que certifica que la persona se encuentra estudiando en la actualidad en cierta y determinada institución educativa?
Yvonne Becker
certification of student status
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Me parece que esta traduce exactamente lo que necesito. Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certification of student status
María Isabel Vazquez
5enrollment certification
Marcelo González
4 +1record of studies
Maria Boschero
5Evidence of studies
felizfeliz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evidence of studies


Explanation:
El Gran Diccionario Larousse:
constancia:
constancy; perseverance, trabajar con constancia to work with perseverance; certainty (certeza); proof, evidence (prueba); no hay constancia de ello there is no proof of that; dejar constancia de to put on record (en un acta), to demonstrate, to prove (atestiguar)


    Reference: http://www.tisc.edu.au/tiscguide/online-apps.html
felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record of studies


Explanation:
... will be issued with Record of Studies listing the Course modules, ... both the
Education and Practical years, participants will be awarded the: Diploma ...
www.taruna.ac.nz/index.php?pid=48 - 18k -
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clb!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrollment certification


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-16 23:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be called a \"certification of enrollment,\" that is, at least in the United States...

http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/registrar/enroll-cert.htm

http://www.ou.edu/admrec/certification.html

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certification of student status


Explanation:
Una opción.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me parece que esta traduce exactamente lo que necesito. Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cecourtright! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search