créditos inscritos (universidad)

English translation: registered for 15 credits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con 15 créditos inscritos (universidad)
English translation:registered for 15 credits
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:48 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / constancia de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: créditos inscritos (universidad)
"Actualmente, inscrito en el período enero-marzo con 15 **créditos inscritos** y un índice académico de XXXX:"

¿Se dice **credits registered**?
Yvonne Becker
Currently enrolled between January and March and registered for 15 credits with a Grade Point Averag
Explanation:
"Currently enrolled between January and March and registered for 15 credits with a Grade Point Average of XXXX". Also "carrying 15 credits", but I think that's more colocial. Is the índice académico a Grade Point Average (4.0) o sea un numero que indica su nivel de exito?
Selected response from:

felizfeliz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Currently enrolled between January and March and registered for 15 credits with a Grade Point Averag
felizfeliz
3Registered credits.
myrc (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
créditos inscritos (universidad)
Currently enrolled between January and March and registered for 15 credits with a Grade Point Averag


Explanation:
"Currently enrolled between January and March and registered for 15 credits with a Grade Point Average of XXXX". Also "carrying 15 credits", but I think that's more colocial. Is the índice académico a Grade Point Average (4.0) o sea un numero que indica su nivel de exito?


    Reference: http://www.law.uc.edu/jointdegrees/polsci.html
felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
26 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
12 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright
12 hrs

1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registered credits.


Explanation:
'Registered' va primero porque el adjetivo va antes del sutantivo (noun) en Inglés.

myrc (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search