bachiller

English translation: no se coloca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachiller (delante de un nombre)
English translation:no se coloca
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:06 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / constancia de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: bachiller
Hola, sé que bachiller se dice "high school graduate". La duda que tengo es la siguiente. En los documentos referidos a estudiantes universitarios siempre se hace referencia al alumno como "bachiller" y luego se coloca su nombre. Por ejemplo:

"Por medio de la presente, se hace constar que el **bachiller** XXXXXX, ... se encuentra cursando estudio en XXX en YYYY universidad."

¿Qué se debe hacer en inglés? ¿Se coloca "high school graduate" delante del nombre o no?

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
no como título
Explanation:
Dear Smash: en nuestra cultura latina estamos obsesionados con distinguirnos del resto y ponemos Dr, Ingeniero, Arq, etc, etc, o cualquier título + o - rimbombante que aparezca, pero en inglés no existe la misma tendencia. Si te resulta relevante agregar la info de que esa persona es bachiller, yo lo po´ndría como aposición por algún lado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 16:21:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos para vos y todos los colegas
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no como título
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +4student
Paul Lambert
5 +1XXX, high school graduate,
María Isabel Vazquez
5Agree with Isabel
felizfeliz
4Graduated student
Paula Morabito
3undergraduate
Maria Boschero
5 -4bachelor
Jaime Oriard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no como título


Explanation:
Dear Smash: en nuestra cultura latina estamos obsesionados con distinguirnos del resto y ponemos Dr, Ingeniero, Arq, etc, etc, o cualquier título + o - rimbombante que aparezca, pero en inglés no existe la misma tendencia. Si te resulta relevante agregar la info de que esa persona es bachiller, yo lo po´ndría como aposición por algún lado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 16:21:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos para vos y todos los colegas

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: ;~}
3 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Ruth

agree  Maria Karra
18 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Mayte Vega
1 hr
  -> gracias, María

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Rónat

agree  Maria Boschero: Aunque ofrecí otra opción para esta pregunta, estoy totalmente de acuerdo con el comentario de lo "rimbombante"
2 hrs
  -> gracias, María

agree  Christina Courtright
4 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  David Heim
8 hrs
  -> gracias, David

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
student


Explanation:
I would be tempted to just leave it as 'student', or just leave it out altogether. Suerte

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
1 hr
  -> Thanks Irena

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Rónat!

agree  Henry Hinds: I would also be so tempted. I think it should be rendered; definitely not as a title, but using "student" appears to be better than leaving it out.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry - think student is probably the best way round this one!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
bachelor


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 19:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bachiller, ra.
(Del fr. bachelier, y este del lat. baccalaureatus).
1. m. y f. Persona que ha cursado o está cursando los estudios de enseñanza secundaria.
MORF. U. t. la forma en m. para designar el f. Pilar es bachiller.
2. m. y f. Persona instruida, experta. U. t. c. adj. U. t. en sent. despect.
3. m. y f. p. us. Persona que habla mucho e impertinentemente. U. t. c. adj.
4. m. y f. p. us. Persona que ha recibido el primer grado académico que se otorgaba a los estudiantes de facultad.
5. m. bachillerato (ǁ estudios de enseñanza secundaria).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados





Main Entry: 1bach·e·lor
Pronunciation: \'bach-l&r, \'ba-ch&-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English bacheler, from Old French
1 : a young knight who follows the banner of another
2 : a person who has received what is usually the lowest degree conferred by a four-year college, university, or professional school <bachelor of arts>
3 a : an unmarried man b : a male animal (as a fur seal) without a mate during breeding time

Miriam-Webster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-17 19:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bachiller, ra.
(Del fr. bachelier, y este del lat. baccalaureatus).
1. m. y f. Persona que ha cursado o está cursando los estudios de enseñanza secundaria.
MORF. U. t. la forma en m. para designar el f. Pilar es bachiller.
2. m. y f. Persona instruida, experta. U. t. c. adj. U. t. en sent. despect.
3. m. y f. p. us. Persona que habla mucho e impertinentemente. U. t. c. adj.
4. m. y f. p. us. Persona que ha recibido el primer grado académico que se otorgaba a los estudiantes de facultad.
5. m. bachillerato (ǁ estudios de enseñanza secundaria).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados





Main Entry: 1bach·e·lor
Pronunciation: \'bach-l&r, \'ba-ch&-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English bacheler, from Old French
1 : a young knight who follows the banner of another
2 : a person who has received what is usually the lowest degree conferred by a four-year college, university, or professional school <bachelor of arts>
3 a : an unmarried man b : a male animal (as a fur seal) without a mate during breeding time

Miriam-Webster\'s

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Bachiller no es lo mismo que bachelor. Bachelor se refiere a un graduado universitario; bachiller a un graduado de bachillerato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Not as a title (and not as an equivalent either; see recent discussions on kudoz)
3 mins

disagree  Timothy Barton: Your own notes prove your answer wrong: Persona que ha cursado o está cursando los estudios de enseñanza secundaria. // a person who has received what is usually the lowest degree conferred by a four-year college, university, or professional school
21 mins

disagree  Irena: agree with Ruth and Timothy
1 hr

disagree  Paula Morabito: de acuerdo con los comentarios anteriores de Ruth, Timothy e Irena
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Bachiller no es lo mismo que bachelor. Bachelor se refiere a un graduado universitario; bachiller a un graduado de bachillerato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduated student


Explanation:

Una opción un poco más corta que "high school graduate" y que además podés usar si ya usaste el otro termino sin sonar repetitiva.

Saluditos

Help me for a motivation letter for a graduated student award - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Writing, > Letter writing (general & business English), > Help me for a motivation
letter for a graduated student award ...
www.englishforums.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=85765 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cylinders : Cylinder Graduated Student - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Laboratory equipment and supplies, including Cylinder Graduated Student.
Choose from 250000 laboratory supplies.
www.labdepotinc.com/product_details~id~27~pid~197.aspx - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Student Graduated Student Tips OCECS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tips for Grads Still Looking For a Job If you are getting ready to leave campus
without a job offer in hand, here are a few tips to help you in your job ...
www.rit.edu/~964www/student/ StartingYourSearch/GraduatedStudentTips.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

what Salary can a newly graduated student command working in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... what Salary can a newly graduated student command working in Actuary? From:
Joshua Date: 31 Aug 2003 Time: 12:55:21 -0400 Remote Name: 162.84.230.30 ...
www.actuary.com/agndisc4/_disc1/00001208.htm - 3k - 16 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: what Salary can a newly graduated student command working... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Re: what Salary can a newly graduated student command working in ... From: fsa
Date: 31 Aug 2003 Time: 14:42:14 -0400 Remote Name: 66.1.113.242 ...
www.actuary.com/agndisc4/_disc1/00001209.htm - 2k - 16 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Staff
... Graduated student at Burhnam Institute San Diego CA. USA ... Graduated student
Department of Computer System, Faculty of IT, University of Technology, ...
imagelab.ing.unimo.it/imagelab/staff.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

CIBNOR: Publications
... status (Doctorate and Masters), it is considered the date when article was
accepted 2 2002's graduated student from any of our Graduate Studies Program ...
www.cibnor.mx/investigacion/ipublicaciones. php?CLASE=ART_NO_ISI&ANNUM=2003 - 10k - 15 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Robofoot ÉPM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Alexandre Venne (graduated student in Computer Eng.) : system control interface;
Nicolas Chambonnière (graduated student in Electrical Eng. from ESIA, ...
robofoot.polymtl.ca/team.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Advice for the Soon-to-be or Newly Graduated Student on Choosing a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Advice for the soon-to-be or newly graduated student on choosing a career with
a conscience by Leah Wells*, Februray 2002. Dear Friend, ...
www.wagingpeace.org/articles/ 2002/02/00_wells_advice.htm - 15k - 15 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Carolina: Beakers, Low Form, Graduated, Student Grade, Griffin Glass - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Beakers, Low Form, Graduated, Student Grade, Griffin Glass. Pyrex®. Corning®
1005. An economy beaker with a spout, manufactured with uniform wall ...
https://www2.carolina.com/webapp/wcs/stores/ servlet/ProductDisplay?memberId=-1002&productId=20878&... - 19k


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undergraduate


Explanation:
Yo diría que si no ha terminado los estudios universitarios es un "undergraduate"

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX, high school graduate,


Explanation:
En estos casos pongo el título en una aposición después del nombre. La referencia es común cuando se habla de "Doctor" para nombrar a un abogado, por lo que en inglés utilizo: XXX, attorney-at-law,...
Creo que es una opción.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: Response won't post, vea abajo.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, felizfeliz! Isabel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Isabel


Explanation:
High School Student Recent Graduates
... Currently enrolled in high school or a high school level home school ...
Not yet 18 or a high school graduate interested in taking college credit ...
www.cod.edu/AdRegRec/Admiss/highschoolgrad.htm

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search